LEAVING CHELTENHAM ..............and all that was dear

 

 

   Roll of Honour Stone Tablet

St Stephen's Church, Cheltenham

 

Location:   St Stephen's Road,  Cheltenham

Grid Reference:   SO 938214

Unveiled:   10th May 1919

Names on War Memorial:   53 (+2)

Last Visited:   March 2002

Imperial War Museum War Memorial Register No:   20716

  Copyright:  Allan D James, 2002

This photo is of poor quality and will be replaced in due course.

  Copyright:  Allan D James, 2002

This photo is of poor quality and will be replaced in due course.

Left of the central door in chapel

Right of the central door in chapel

Photos of much better quality were taken by Mr Mark Newton on 4th July 2017 and can be viewed here:

Inscriptions on the War Memorial:   Et Qui Pro Patria Ex

Alphabetical list of names listed on this Roll of Honour Stone Tablet

Arter F J

Betteridge E L

Bird J G H   *                  

Black A J

Bowden E L

Brook-Murray K A   *

Brown D   *

Brown K   *

Cassidy H O

Christian H   *

Clark L H H   *

Denley E

Evans J R   *

Farr A F   *

Gabb A V

Godwin P E

Grassett E B   *

Gresson J E   *

Grogan W J   *

Hailstone R   *

Harrison C C   *

Harrison M C   *

Harwood C W   *

Holtham W   *

James F   *

Jones E M

Jones T

Jones W G

Landale J R   *

Meyricke R J

Mott L W

Noyes R E

Nuthall J C

Painter A E

Ponting R   *

Ralph H W

Ram G E
Rawlinson L H

Scallon E W

Schuster C J C

Singer F C   *

Spawton W F 

Stoney-Smith H   *

Strachan A   *

Swinhoe E A

Thomson A L S   *

Thomson G F M   *

Todd-Naylor W B

Trevenen S V   *

Webb E M

Wood L W

Woods E J

All are commemorated in the St Stephens Church Book of Remembrance.   The following names are also commemorated in this Book of Remembrance but their names are not inscribed in the Roll of Honour Stone Tablet on the chapel wall:

 

Gresley A

Jordan H C

 

They are not commemorated on any other memorial in the town.

The following names are of those who fought and died in the actions in Russia against the Red Army in 1919 are also inscribed in the Roll of Honour Stone Tablet on the chapel wall:

 

Green S W   *

Lawrie N   *

 

They are not commemorated on any other memorial in the town.

Those marked with * should be linked with the notes against their name below.

Full service details of those named on the War Memorial can be seen at the foot of this page.

Notes:

1.   Bird is commemorated as Hobart-Bird.

2.   Brooke-Murray is commemorated as Brook-Murray and his original battlefield grave marker is now located in this church and can be seen here.

3.   Brown D is probably Alan Francis Donald Brown.

4.   Brown K is probably Kenneth Wallace Brown.

5.   Christian is buried in Great Witcombe (St Mary's Churchyard).

6.   Clark is commemorated on his mother's grave in Shurdington (St Paul's Churchyard).

7.   Evans is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

8.   Farr A F is probably Frederick Alfred Farr.

9.   Grassett is Elliot Blair Grasett and is commemorated on his parent's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

10.  Green is Sebald Walter Bluett Green who is also commemorated on the Clevedon (St Andrew's Church) Roll of Honour.

11.  Gresson is commemorated on a plaque in the Church.

12.  Grogan is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

13.  Hailstone R is George Rupert Hailstone and he is commemorated on a stained glass window in the Church.

14.  Harrison CC and MC are commemorated on a stone plaque in the Church and on the family grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

15.  Harwood's original battlefield grave marker is located near the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

16.  Holtham W is William Thomas Benjamin Holtam.

17.  James is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

18.  Landale is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

19.  Lawrie is buried in Worksop (Retford Road) Cemetery.

20.  Ponting is commemorated on the Thornbury (St Mary's Church) Roll of Honour.

21.  Ram is buried in Brompton Cemetery, Kensington.

22.  Singer is commemorated on the family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

23.  Stoney-Smith is commemorated on the family grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

24.  Strachan is buried in Torquay Cemetery.

25.  Thomson A is buried in Blockley Cemetery and is commemorated on the Paxford War Memorial.

26.  Thomson G is commemorated on the Paxford War Memorial and on the grave of his brother in Blockley Cemetery.

27.   Trevenen's original battlefield grave marker is now located in this church and can be seen here.

28.   Other commemorations in this church can be found here.

29.   All are commemorated in the Roll of Honour pages.

 

 

Roll of Honour Stone Tablet

St Stephen's Church, St Stephen's Road, Cheltenham

Name on Memorial Actual Name Number Rank Ship/Regt/Corps/Unit Died Age Cause Location Cemetery/Memorial Notes
ARTER F J Frank Job 2784 Sgt 8th Bn Glos Regt 29-May-18 37 KIA France - Chambrecy Chambrecy Cemetery, France CH
                       
BETTERIDGE E L Ernest Linden Howard 13334 Sgt 10th Bn Glos Regt 25-Sep-15 24 KIA France - Loos Dud Corner Cemetery, France CH   SM   SJ
                       
BIRD J G H John Greville Hobart - Lt 2nd Bn Royal West Surrey 25-Oct-14 25 KIA Belgium - Ypres Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium  
          Regt            
BLACK A Andrew James 1897 Pte 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 21-Jul-16 24 KIA France - Ovillers, Thiepval Memorial, France CH   CK   CKC
                  Somme    
BOWDEN E L Edwin Leonard 18752 Spr 5th NZ Railway Troops 17-Jan-18 23 A Belgium - Lijssenthoek Lijssenthoek Cemetery, Belgium CH
                       
BROOK-MURRAY A K Kenneth Algernon - Capt 15 Sqn RFC 23-Sep-16 25 DOW France - Boulogne Boulogne East Cemetery, CH   COL
    BROOKE-MURRAY               France  
BROWN D Alan Francis Donald - 2Lt 1st Bn Glos Regt 08-Sep-16 25 KIA France - High Wood, Thiepval Memorial, France CH
                  Somme    
BROWN K Kenneth Wallace - Lt 6th Bn Royal Warks Regt 24-Aug-17 23 A UK - Blyth Horton St Mary Churchyard, UK CH
                       
CASSIDY H O Herbert Owen 16930 Pte 1st Bn East Lancs Regt 16-Jul-18 39 DOI France - Conde-sur- Conde-sur-L'escault Cemetery, CH
                  L'escault France  
CHRISTIAN H Harold - Capt RN - HMS President 15-Nov-17 50 A UK - London Great Witcombe Cemetery CH   
                       
CLARK L H H Leonard Harry Hudson 392019 Rfn 2/9th Bn London Regt 26-Sep-17 21 KIA Belgium - Passchendaele Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium CH   PJ   GR
                       
DENLEY E Edward 10235 Pte 1st Bn Devon Regt 02-Jun-16 21 KIA France - Souchez Cabaret Rouge Cemetery, CH
                    France  
EVANS J R John Richard 24067 Pte 6th Bn East Kent Regt 26-Nov-17 34 DOW France - Ytres Rocquigny-Equancourt Cemetery,  
                    France  
FARR A F Frederick Alfred 496472 Spr 446 Fd Coy RE 02-Nov-18 27 DOI France - Busigny Busigny Communal Cemetery, CH
                    France  
GABB A V Archibald Victor 24463 Pte 12th Bn Glos Regt 28-Jun-18 20 KIA France - Caudescure Aval Wood Cemetery, France CH
                       
GODWIN P E Percy Edward 10690 Pte RASC att 11 Fd Amb 11-Dec-18 25 DOI France - Lille Lille Southern Cemetery, CH
                    France  
GRASSETT E B Elliot Blair GRASETT - Lt 28th Punjabis 25-Sep-15 25 KIA France - Loos Neuve Chapelle Indian Memorial, CH
                    France  
GREEN S W Sebald Walter Bluett - Cmdr RN - HMS Glowworm 26-Aug-19 38 DOW Russia - Semenovka Archangel Cemetery Memorial,  
                    Russia  
GRESLEY R Roger - Maj 119th Bde RFA 06-Sep-18 23 DOW France - Steenwerck Le Grand Beaumont Cemetery,  
                    Steenwerck, France  
GRESSON J E John Edward - 2Lt 2nd Bn Cheshire Regt 24-May-15 33 KIA Belgium - Bellewaarde Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium CH   COL
                       
GROGAN W J William John - R Adm RN - HMS Sapphire 14-Mar-15 54 A UK - Portsmouth Cheltenham Cemetery CH
                       
HAILSTONE R George Rupert - Capt 1/7th Bn Royal Welsh 06-Nov-17 24 KIA Palestine -  Beersheba Cemetery, Israel CH
          Fusiliers       Tel-el-Kuweilfeh    
HARRISON C C Cyril Cazelet - Lt 3rd Bn Worcs Regt 19-Sep-14 23 KIA France - Aisne La Ferte-sous-Jouarre Memorial, CH   CC   MK
                    France  
HARRISON M C Maurice Cazelet - Capt 1st Bn Royal Warks Regt 12-Oct-16 22 KIA France - Le Transloy, Thiepval Memorial, France CH   CC   MK
                  Some    
HARWOOD C W Charles William 290647 Pte 1st Bn Devon Regt 04-Oct-17 23 KIA Belgium - Polderhoek Hooge Crater Cemetery, Belgium CH
                       
HOLTHAM W William Thomas  17034 LCpl 18th Bn Lancs Fusiliers 23-Aug-16 19 KIA France - Bazentin, Peronne Road Cemetery, France CH   SJS
    Benjamin HOLTAM             Somme    
JAMES F Frank 162592 Pnr Railway Troops Depot RE 01-Dec-17 41 DOI UK - Cheltenham Cheltenham Cemetery CH
                       
JONES E M Ewart Montague 34283 Pte 7th Bn Loyal North Lancs 13-Jan-18 34 DOW France - Ytres Rocquigny-Equancourt Cemetery, CH
          Regt         France  
JONES T Tudor Stanley 5115 Pte 1/7th Bn Royal Warks Regt 23-Nov-16 25 KIA France - Ancre Heights, Thiepval Memorial, France CH
                  Somme    
JONES W G William George 16441 Pte 11th Bn Royal Fusiliers 10-Aug-17 23 KIA Belgium - Westhoek Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium CH
                       
JORDAN H C Henry Charles 35105 Cpl 7th Bn York & Lancs Regt 21-Apr-18 39 KIA France - Forceville Forceville Cemetery, France  
                       
LANDALE J R James Russell - Maj 2nd Rajput LI 09-Mar-16 34 KIA Mesopotamia -  Basra Memorial, Iraq CH   COL
                  Dujailah    
LAWRIE H Herbert 45455 SSgt 8th Hussars 30-May-19 42 DOI UK - Worksop Worksop Cemetery  
                       
MEYRICKE R J Rupert John - Maj 58th Bde RFA 26-Jan-16 38 DOI Malta - Pieta Pieta Military Cemetery, Malta CH   COL
                       
MOTT L W Lewis Woodham - 2Lt 12 Sqn RFC 23-Apr-17 20 KIA France - Wancourt Feuchy Chapel Cemetery, France CH
                       
NOYES R E Ralph Elliot - Maj 10th Bn Yorks Regt 27-Sep-15 42 KIA France - Loos Loos Memorial, France CH   COL
                       
NUTHALL J C John Constantine - 2Lt 14th Coy MGC 13-Jul-17 28 KIA Belgium - River Yser Coxyde Cemetery, Belgium  
                       
PAINTER A E Albert Ernest - Lt 171st Tunnelling Coy RE 14-Apr-17 25 DOW France - Steenwerck Trois Arbres Cemetery, France CH
                       
PONTING R S Richard Sully 266985 Pte 2/6th Bn Glos Regt 02-Dec-17 34 KIA France - Cambrai Cambrai Memorial, France CH
                       
RALPH H W Hubert William 5243 Pte 1/4th Bn Glos Regt 23-Jul-16 19 KIA France - Ovillers, Thiepval Memorial, France CH
                  Somme    
RAM G E George Edward - Capt 4th Bn North Staffs Regt 25-Mar-16 36 DOI UK - London Brompton Cemetery, London CH
                       
RAWLINSON L H Leonard Hugh - Lt 2nd Bn Royal Lancs Regt 08-May-15 27 KIA Belgium - Zonnebeke Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium COL
                       
SCALLON E W Ernest Wilmot 1172 Tpr 2nd King Edward's Horse 23-May-15 24 KIA France - Festubert Le Touret Memorial, France  
                       
SCHUSTER C J C Christopher John   2Lt 5th Bn att 2nd Bn Rifle Bde 10-Aug-18 19 KIA France - La Boehme Mont Bernenchon Cemetery,  
    Claud               France  
SINGER F C Frederick Charles 19037 LCpl 3rd Bn Grenadier Guards 27-Nov-17 26 KIA France - Fontaine Notre Cambrai Memorial, France CH
                  Dame    
SPAWTON W F William Frederick 12687 CSM 12th Bn Glos Regt 04-Oct-17 27 KIA Belgium - Broodseinde Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium CH
                       
STONEY-SMITH H Hebert   Lt Col 1st Bn Leics Regt 22-Oct-15 47 KIA Belgium - Ypres Poperinghe New Cemetery,  
                    Belgium  
STRACHAN A Albert   Lt Labour Corps 30-Oct-18 33 DOI UK - Torquay Torquay Cemetery CH
                       
SWINHOE E A Edmund Arthur   Maj Supply & Transport Corps 27-Oct-18 48 DOI Pakistan - Sialkot Karachi War Memorial, Pakistan CH   COL
          Indian Army            
THOMSON A L S Aubrey Lloyd St Clair   Capt 1st Bn Kings Regt 14-Nov-17 26 DOW UK - Manchester Blockley Cemetery  
                       
THOMSON G F M George Frederick   2Lt 11th Bn Kings Regt 19-May-17 22 DOW France - Ficheux Bucquoy Road Cemetery, France  
    Maynard                  
TODD-NAYLOR W B William Bryan   2Lt 8th Bn Kings Royal Rifle 24-Aug-16 22 KIA France - Delville Wood, Dantzig Alley Cemetery, France CH
          Corps       Somme    
TREVENEN S V Sydney Vyvyan   Capt 49th Bty/40th Bde RFA 10-Jun-18 24 DOW France - Etaples Etaples Cemetery, France CH   CC   COL
                       
WEBB E M Edward Melville   Lt 4th Bn North Staffs Regt 01-May-15 27 DOW France - Boulogne Boulogne East Cemetery, France CH   CC   COL
                       
WOOD L W C Lionel Waterhouse 17292 Gnr 13th Bde R Aus Fd Arty 13-Oct-17 22 KIA Belgium - Passchendaele Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium  
                       
WOODS E J Eric Joseph   Lt 9th Bn West Yorks Regt 09-Oct-17 22 KIA Belgium - Houthulst Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium  
                       

 

 

 

 

 

Page last updated:   18th July 2018

 

Return to Memorials Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |