Cheltonians served in each Branch of the RN and those who died are listed below and grouped into the Branch in which they were serving at the time of their death.

Cheltonians Who Died In The Great War Whilst Serving With

The Royal Navy

Served on Surface Ships

Ref Name Rank Number Ship/Unit Date Died Cause Loc Age Memorials
1 ASHEN Charles Herbert Stoker 299860 HMS Narborough 12 January 1918 KAS SEA 34 CH
2 ATTWOOD Edward PO 299862 HMS Meteor 24 January 1915 KIA SEA 32 CH CK PE HA
3 BEACH William George LS 216952 HMS Indefatigable 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 29 CH  MK  BA
4 BOSCHETTI Laurence William Newbery Lt

-

HMS P32 26 October 1918 DOI UK 34 PR  PRC
5 BOWLE-EVANS Stephen Cdr

-

HMS Hyacinth 15 October 1918 DOI SAF 42 CH  CC
6 BOWSTEAD Frank Harry AB 91735 HMS Powerful 6 October 1918 DOI UK 18 CH  PE
7 BRANDT Frank Capt

-

HMS Monmouth 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 42 CH  AS

8

CARDEW John St Erme Lt

-

HMS Canada 9 February 1917 DOI UK 25 CH
9 CHRISTIAN Harold Capt

-

HMS President 15 November 1918 A UK 50 CH  SS
10 CORBYN Vernon Hector Mids

-

HMS Cressy 22 September 1914 KIA SEA 16 CH  AS
11 COX Edmund Surgeon

-

HMS Vanguard 9 July 1917 A SEA 43 LU
12 DICKS Ernest Godfrey Sig 22294 SS Queen 28 June 1918 KIA SEA 18 CH  LU
13 DOWDING Sidney AB 16179 HMS Defence 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 19 CH
14 FRENCH Robert AB 238306 HMS Defence 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 26 CK   CKC
15 GILBERT Horace William AB J/7612 HMS Monmouth 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 21 CH
16 GREEN Albert Edward AB 228377 HMS Opal 12 January 1918 KAS SEA 30 CH   SJS
17 GRIMES Frederick LS 162471 HMS Viknor 13 January 1915 KAS SEA 39 CH   OD
18 GROGAN William John RAdm

-

HMS Sapphire 14 March 1915 A UK 54 CH   SS
19 HANWELL Maynell Osborne Mids

-

HMS Defence 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 16 CH   HA
20 HATTERSLEY-SMITH Geoffrey Alban Lt

-

HMS Lark 1 November 1915 DOI UK 26 CH  AS
21 HILL Herbert George SBA 351649 HMS Invincible 31 May 1915 KIA SEA 28 CH   PA
22 HOOPER Thomas Henry AB 216988 HMS Good Hope 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 29 CH
23 HOPCRAFT George Paul Mids

-

HMS Queen Mary 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 16 BC   SO   CL
24 HUTCHINGS John Cdr

-

HMS Natal 30 December 1915 A SEA 29 CH
25 JONES Walter Loveridge PO 201166 HMS Indefatigable 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 34 CH  PA  JN
26 LANGLEY Thomas PO 311814 HMS Defence 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 27 CH
27 MILLS Frederick Stoker K45703 HMS Benbow 3 November 1918 DOI UK 33 CH
28 NOAKE Basil Stratford Lt Cdr

-

HMS Begonia 6 October 197 KIA SEA 43 CH
29 PIGOTT Grenville Edgar AB 166526 HMS Nerissa 27 September 1917 DOI UK 40 CH  PA  SM
30 PIGOTT Reginald Arthur PO 343751 HMS Monmouth 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 36 CH  PA  SM
31 POWELL Arthur Falkenberg Lt Cdr

-

HMS Argus 19 June 1919 DOI UK 34 CH   COL
32 PREECE Douglas Hugh LS K7560 HMS Lion 31 Mat 1916 KIA SEA 24 CH
33 PRICE Albert Henry Stoker SS4066 HMS New Zealand 21 July 1921 DOI UK 26 CH
34 PRICE Sidney Heard AB 311083 HMS Indefatigable 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 26 PA
35 SAVILLE Henry Capt

-

HMY Portia 1 November 1914 DOI UK 60 CH   AS
36 SLEE Thomas AB 185983 HMS Fury 28 November 1914 A UK 34 CK   CKC
37 SURMAN Frederick Thomas AB 122013 HMS Monmouth 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 18 PR   PRC
38 TERRY Frank Goodrich Lt Cdr

-

HMS Fury 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 33 CH
39 TURNER Edward Stoker 293331 HMS Good Hope 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 33 CH   PA
40 TURNER Harry Stoker 293608 HMS Good Hope 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 33 CH   PA
41 WOOLLCOMBE-BOYCE Harold Courtney Lt

-

HMS Gurkha 8 February 1917 KIA SEA 29 CH  AS   LU
42 WRIGHT Douglas Harry AB 15969 HMS Pegasus 20 September 1914 KIA AF 19 CH

Served on Submarines

1 BRODIE Theodore Stuart Lt Cmdr

-

E15 17 April 1915 KIA GA 31 CH  PJ
2 CARLES Alan James Lt

-

E22 25 April 1916 KIA SEA 22

CH  PJ

3 FARWELL John Ralph Bax Lt

-

E30 22 November 1916 KIA SEA 24 CH  AS
4 HALAHAN Robert Crosbie Lt Cmdr

-

E18 24 May 1916 KIA SEA 31 CC
5 HOLTHAM Frank St Clair LS 232264 E50 31 January 1918 KIA SEA 29 CH   JN
6 LANDALE Walter Luke Lt

-

E18 24 May 1916 KIA SEA 26 PR   PRC
7 MEATS Harold Stephen Lt

-

E30 22 November 1916 KIA SEA 24 CH
8 PHILLOTT Charles George Rodney Lt

-

E6 26 December 1915 KIA SEA 24 CH  CK  CKC
9 RICH Herbert Spencer AB J/6623 G7 1 November 1918 KAS SEA 25 PA
10 SCOTT John Stuart Binny Lt

-

E3 18 October 1914 KIA SEA 26 CH

Served With Royal Marines

1 ADCOCK Hubert Percy Spr DE/244(S) RM Div Engrs 15 June 1915 DOI GR 23 CH  HA
2 ATTWOOD Ernest Edward Pte PLY/13578 4th RM Bn 23 April 1918 KIA BE 19 CH  PE
3 BARNFIELD Harry Pte CH/2159(S) 2nd RM Bn 26 October 1917 KIA BE 34 SA
4 BEARD Harold Pte PLY/16465 2nd RM Bn 28 April 1917 KIA FR 26 CH  SJ
5 BIDDLE Walter Wynn LCpl PLY/2369(S) 1st RM Bn 2 September 1918 KIA FR 21 CH  CC  SA
6 CHAMBERLAIN Jesse Edmund Pte PLY/2397(S) 1st RM Bn (Note 1) - - - CH
7 COLQUHOUN Robert Crostwaite Major

-

att HMS Invincible 31 May 1916 KIA SEA 43 CH  SA  SJ
8 CRESSWELL Francis Joseph Pte PLY/8617 att HMS Monmouth 1 November 1914 KIA SEA 35 CH  JN
9 DUNFORD Cyril Ernest Pte CH/2609(S) 4th RM Bn 25 August 1918 KIA FR 19 CH
10 FOGERTY Harold Edgar Gnr 1756 RM Howitzer Brigade 28 September 1919 DOI UK 27 CH
11 GILDER George Richard Pte PLY/780(S) Deal Bn RND 13 July 1915 KIA GA 24 BC   SO   CL
12 GODWIN Victor Charles Pte PO/1990(S) 1st RM Bn 27 September 1918 DOW FR 20 CH   MK
13 GRAY Arthur Henry LCpl PLY/8589 att SS Moorlands 24 June 1918 KIA SEA 40 CH   PA
14 MORGAN James Austin Pte CH/1596(S) 1st RM Bn 28 Apr 1917 KIA FR 28 PE
15 QUILL Maurice Desmond Capt

-

RM Artillery 17 June 1918 A UK 22 LK   LKC
16 SMITH Albert Edgar Pte PO/15999 Portsmouth Bn RND 16 October 1915 DOI MA 22 AS
17 STAITE William Thomas Pte PLY/11360 Deal Bn RND 25 November 1915 DOI GA 33 CH   PE
18 TAYLOR Albert Edward Pte PLY/1257(S) 2nd RM Bn 17 February 1917 KIA FR 19 CH  CA  PE
19 WEBB William Pte PLY/10573 att HMS Goliath 13 May 1915 KIA SEA 33 CH   PJ
20 WIXEY William John Pte PLY/2438(S) 2nd RM Bn (Note 2) - - - SM

Served With Royal Naval Division (RND) Battalions

1 BARNFIELD Frank AB Z/8514 Nelson Bn 13 November 1916 KIA FR 23 CH  LU
2 FILDES Percival Thomas AB R/3822 Hood Bn 4 September 1918 KIA FR 26 PR   PRC   OD
3 KARN Victor Steadman PO 210490 Howe Bn 4 June 1915 KIA GA 30 CH  PA
4 SIDDALL Augustus Giles AB R/239 Drake Bn 25 March 1915 KIA FR 20 LK   LKC
5 WARD Henry Cornelius Nash AB Z/820 Drake Bn 27 September 1915 KIA GA 31 CH   PE
6 WELCH Arthur Joseph AB R/5418 Anson Bn 25 March 1918 DOW FR 31 CH   PE

Served With Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS)

1 PAGE Herbert Joseph

FS-Lt

-

RNAS Yarmouth

15 February 1916

KIA SEA 26 CH   GR

Notes:

1.   Pte J E Chamberlain RMLI is commemorated on the Cheltenham War Memorial.   He survived the war but no date of death has been ascertained as yet.

2.   Pte William John Wixey RMLI is commemorated on the Cheltenham Parish Church Boys School Roll of Honour.   He survived the war and died in Cheltenham on 2nd April 1947.

 

Page last updated: 3rd April 2014

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |