Cheltenham Roll of Honour of the Great War

Surnames - S

Ref Surname Names Rank Decs Service/Regt/Corps Number Died Age Cause Loc Memorials
1 SANDERS John Emerton 2Lt - 17th Bn Lancs Fusiliers - 250816 19 KIA FR CH  HA  HC
2 SANSOM Frederick John  Pte - 3rd Bn Grenadier Guards 18408 091015 21 DOW FR PR  PRC
3 SAUNDERS Alfred Frank Sgt - 11th Bn Suffolk Regt 38857 290418 25 DOW BE CH  SJS
4 SAUNDERS Edward Charles Sims LCpl - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 240723 160817 32 KIA BE CK  CKC
5 SAVAGE Frank Pte - 3rd Bn Worcs Regt 41899 270518 19 KIA FR CH  MK
6 SAVILE Henry Capt - RN - HMY Portia - 011114 60 DOI UK CH  AS
7 SAVORY James Pte - 2/6th Bn Glos Regt 267534 240817 34 DOW BE CH  PE
8 SCALLON Ernest Wilmot Tpr - 2nd King Edward Horse 1172 230515 24 KIA FR SS
9 SCAMELL Henry Martin Rfn - 1/16th Bn London Regt 554131 170817 40 DOW BE CH  DC
10 SCHUSTER Christopher John Claud 2Lt - 5th (Res) att 1st Bn Rifle Brigade - 100818 19 KIA FR SS
11 SCOTT John Stewart Binny Lt - RN - HM Submarine E3 - 181014 26 KIA SEA CH
12 SCREEN John Cpl - 109th Protection Coy RDC 31028 250916 52 DOI UK CH
13 SEABORN Albert Edward Pte - 2nd Bn Yorks Regt 42470 290418 20 DOW FR CH  SJS
14 SEALEY Ernest James Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 267509 250418 34 KIA FR CK  CKC   CKB
15 SEATES Harry Clement Cpl - Royal Army Medical Corps 8595 290119 22 A AF CH
16 SEWARD Archibald Pte - 12th Bn East Surrey Regt 204545 070817 31 DOW BE CH
17 SHARP Francis George Cpl - 7th Bn Tank Corps 201457 210818 26 KIA FR CH  ST
18 SHARP Harry Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 2224 030716 31 KIA FR CH  AS
19 SHARP Richard Pte - 21st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers 31971 090917 22 KIA FR CH  AS
20 SHAW Anna Madeline Nurse - VAD Cheltenham - 020317 33 DOI UK AS
21 SHAW Greville Havergal Lt Col - 12th Bn Canadian Engineers - 031118 27 KIA FR CH  COL
22 SHAW Giles Havergal Lt - 5th Bn Bedford Regt - 110417 23 DOW FR CH  COL
23 SHAW J - - - - - - - UNK SJ   SJS (Note 1)
24 SHAW Leslie George Pte - 57th Coy MGC 107407 210118 25 DOW FR CH  PE  SJS  SJ
25 SHEEN Michael Pnr - 704th Coy Labour Corps 292296 081018 44 DOW FR CH  PE
26 SHEEPWAY Dennis Norman Pte - 7th Bn Canadian Infantry 2138513 161018 23 DOW FR CKC
27 SHELLAM Charles Pte - 1st Bn Ox and Bucks Light Infantry 9306 160616 25 POW TU CH
28 SHELLAM John Pte - 9th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15946 250916 39 KIA FR CH
29 SHELLAM William Cpl - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 8240 051118 31 DOI SA CH
30 SHEPPARD Cecil Linford Pte - 9th Bn Sherwood Foresters 269322 161217 20 KIA FR CH
31 SHERWOOD Reginald Victor Pte - 3/4th Bn Royal West Kent Regt 4547 090117 24 DOI UK CH  PA
32 SHEWARD Thomas Edward Cpl - 12th Bn Glos Regt 39735 061117 22 KIA BE CH  SM
33 SHILLUM Edwin Thomas Pte - 9th Bn Glos Regt 17313 271018 23 KIA FR CK  CKC
34 SHIPWAY Edwin Charles Pte - 6th Bn Somerset Light Infantry 29299 160718 20 KIA FR BC
35 SHORT Charles Edward LCpl - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 240629 041017 23 KIA BE CH SM
36 SIDDALL Augustus Giles AB - RN - Drake Bn RND R239 250318 20 KIA FR LK  LKC
37 SILVESTER Leslie James LCpl - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 1906 200515 22 DOW FR CH  CC
38 SIMPSON Alex - -

-

- - . - UNK BC     (Note 2)
39 SIMPSON Eric Harry Tpr - Royal Glos Hussars 2839 230416 20 KIA EG CH  CK  CKC
40 SIMPSON James Pte - 1st Bn Grenadier Guards 14941 271014 22 KIA BE SA
41 SIMS Arthur Henry Pte - 10th Bn Worcs Regt 17024 010816 28 DOW FR CH
42 SIMS Arthur William Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 240470 210716 21 KIA FR  CH SA
43 SIMS Harry Greatorex Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 12251 260916 22 DOW UK CH  CK  CKC  OD
44 SIMS W A Pte -

-

- - . - UNK CK  CKC   (Note 3)
45 SINGER Frederick Charles LCpl - 3rd Grenadier Guards 19037 271117 26 KIA FR CH  SS
46 SKEEN Arthur James Pte - 2/4th Bn Hants Regt 23578 250718 26 KIA FR CH  PE
47 SKEEN George Thomas Pte - 7th Bn Royal West Kent Regt 29388 240917 19 KIA FR CH  PE
48 SKEEN John Thomas Pte - 1/5 Bn Lancs Fusiliers 5827 240516 18 DOW EG CH  PE
49 SKEY Charles Cpl - 1st Bn Royal Berks Regt 50664 280918 38 KIA FR CH
50 SKEY William J - -

-

- - . - UNK JN    (Note 4)
51 SKINNER Edward Victor Rfn - 16th Bn KRRC 37216 121018 25 KIA FR CH  HT  HTS
52 SKINNER Ernest Charles Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 23816 250916 31 KIA FR CH  HT JN  HTS
53 SKIRTEN William Pte - 6th Bn North Lancs Regt 20622 040616 19 DOW ME BD
54 SLATTER Lionel Arthur Pte - 7th Bn South Staffs Regt 32714 110117 27 KIA FR CH  SM
55 SLEE John William Lance Pte - 51st (YS) Bn Royal Warks Regt TR7/27549 241018 18 DOI UK CK  CKC
56 SLEE Thomas AB - RN - HMS Fury 185983 281114 34 A UK CK  CKC
57 SLENDER Nicholas Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 2232 270716 39 DOW FR CH
58 SMART Charles Alfred LCpl - 10th Bn Glos Regt 16168 250915 28 KIA FR CH AS
59 SMITH Albert Edgar Pte - RMLI - Portsmouth Bn RND 15999 161015 22 DOI MA AS
60 SMITH Arthur Gnr - 35th Res Bty RFA 155930 241018 24 DOI UK CH
61 SMITH Arthur Charles Gnr - 147th AA Bty RGA 137325 191018 . DOI FR CH  JN
62 SMITH Arthur Edward LCpl - 165th Coy MGC 43667 010817 21 KIA BE CK  CKC   CKB
63 SMITH Arthur Frank Cpl - 13th Bn Royal Irish Rifles 42195 160817 21 KIA BE CH  GR
64 SMITH Arthur Herbert LCpl - 7th Bn DCLI 38897 170618 19 DOW FR CH  PA
65 SMITH Edward LSgt - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13369 050517 19 DOW FR BC  SO  CL
66 SMITH Ernest Pte - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 242336 060417 29 KIA FR CH  CK  CKC
67 SMITH Ernest George Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 39369 120418 19 DOW FR CH  PA
68 SMITH Frank Pte - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 16310 100515 24 KIA BE CH
69 SMITH Frederick Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 3622 250915 34 KIA FR CH  CK  CKC  SG
70 SMITH Henry Crozier Pte - 54th Bn Canadian Infantry 442483 281116 45 DOW FR CK  CKC
71 SMITH Harry George LCpl - 1st Bn Glos Regt 2168 090916 . KIA FR CH  JN  SM  SJ
72 SMITH James LCpl - 1st Bn Glos Regt 6119 311014 28 KIA BE CH PE
73 SMITH Raymond Frederick Pte - 8th Bn North Lancs Regt 34219 040817 19 KIA BE CK  CKC   CKB
74 SMITH Reginald John 2Lt - 291st Bde RFA - 010418 25 DOW FR EH
75 SMITH William Francis Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13304 081015 22 DOW FR CH  SJ  SJS
76 SMITH William Frank Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 11994 250915 31 KIA FR PJ
77 SMITH William Henry CSM - 1/5th Bn Sherwood Foresters 163 130216 34 A FR CH   BE   WE
78 SMITH William Howard Dvr - 983rd MT Coy ASC DM2/137740 041118 21 DOI EG CH  PA
79 SMITH William James Cpl - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 1882 180215 37 DOI UK CH  JN  CK  CKC
80 SOANES John George Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 13323 030716 27 KIA FR CH  PE
81 SOUTHCOMB Edward Hamilton 2Lt - 24th Bn Manchester Regt - 310717 21 KIA BE CH  PA
82 SPAWTON William Frederick CSM - 12th Bn Glos Regt 12687 041017 27 KIA BE CH  SS
83 SPENCER Albert John Cpl - 8th Bn Glos Regt 150418 150415 37 KIA BE CH  PA  PR  PRC
84 SPENCER Frederick George Pte - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 15419 250415 29 DOW FR CH  AS  PR  PRC
85 STABLES Harold Rolleston 2Lt - 5th Bn Royal Fusiliers - 151114 28 KIA BE LU  COL
86 STAINES Joseph Middleton RSM - 8th Bn Rifle Brigade 1809 210816 40 KIA FR CH  LK  LKC
87 STAINFORTH Richard Terrick 2Lt - 2nd Bn Royal Warks Regt - 191014 20 DOW BE CH  COL
88 STAITE William Thomas Pte - RMLI - Deal Bn RND PLY/11360 251115 33 DOI GA CH  PE
89 STALLARD William Herbert Pte - 2nd Bn Manchester Regt 54899 100818 36 KIA FR CH
90 STANGOE George Sgt - 8th Bn Glos Regt 13297 181116 27 DOW FR CH  PJ
91 STANLEY George Henry Pte - 6th Bn Royal Warks Regt 28299 - . - UNK CH
92 STEEL Frank Sgt - 1st Bn Glos Regt 11362 110418 23 KIA FR CH
93 STEPHENS Albert William Sgt - 8th Bn Glos Regt 13361 231018 25 KIA FR CH  EH
94 STEPHENS Arthur William Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 7459 291014 33 KIA BE CH
95 STEPHENS Edgar William Sgt - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13631 200416 24 KIA FR CK  CKC
96 STEPHENS Francis Thomas Pte - 13th Bn Royal Fusiliers 17615 230718 29 KIA FR CH
97 STEPHENS Job Pte - 14th Bn Worcs Regt 25742 030917 19 KIA FR CK  CKC
98 STEPHENS Sidney Thomas Pte - 1st Bn Royal West Kent Regt 23867 080217 21 DOW FR CH  MK
99 STEPHENS William George Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 16107 170716 23 A FR CH  JN  HC
100 STEPHENSON Bernard Ernest Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 12238 080815 . KIA GA BC  SO  CL
101 STEVENS Cyril Stanley Geoffrey Capt - 21st Bn Lancs Fusiliers - 091017 30 KIA BE PR  PRC
102 STEVENS George Ernest Cpl - 7th Bn Glos Regt 10314 210715 29 DOW GA CH  MK  ST
103 STEVENS Jesse Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 24443 210217 21 DOW ME CH  PE
104 STEWART Henry Charles William Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 202805 041017 22 KIA BE PO
105 STIBBS James Arthur Pte - 2/1st Bn Ox & Bucks Light Infantry 240243 220817 33 KIA BE CH  CA  JN  SM
106 STILEY William Lewis Pte - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 4573 251116 22 KIA FR CH  PE
107 STOCK John Lancelot Walmsley 2Lt - 3 (Res) Bn Dorset Regt att 6th Bn SLI - 030517 29 DOW FR CH  COL
108 STOCK James Muloch Thompson Lt - 8th Bn East Lancs Regt - 161116 26 KIA FR CH  COL
109 STONEMAN Joseph Richard Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 15317 300716 35 KIA FR CH
110 STONEY-SMITH Herbert Lt Col DSO 1st Bn Leics Regt - 221015 47 KIA BE SS
111 STOREY Frederick Gnr - 105th Siege Bty RGA 77191 06117 34 DOW BE CH  CA
112 STOTHERD Sydney Boyle Maj - 7th Bn Suffolk Regt - 191015 53 DOW FR CH  COL
113 STRACHAN Albert 2Lt - Special List att Chinese Labour Corps - 301018 33 DOI UK CH  SS
114 STRACHAN Aubrey Causton Lt MC* 70th Bde RFA - 280318 23 KIA FR CH  PRC
115 STRANGE Frederick Gerald AM - 75th Sqn RAF 8552 240718 26 DOI UK CH  HT  GR
116 STROUD Sidney Charles LCpl - 1/9th Bn London Regt 203877 161218 20 DOW UK CH  SM
117 STROUD William Charles LCpl - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 241050 210618 30 POW GE CH  SA  SJS
118 STUBBS George Spr - Railway Troops RE 297028 281018 36 DOI UK CH  PE
119 SUCH Harry Ernest Sgt - Royal Glos Hussars 1609 260418 36 DOI UK CH
120 SULLIVAN Daniel William Cpl - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 2569 210716 28 KIA FR CH  PA
121 SUMMERS Arthur Raymond Pte - 5th Bn Grenadier Guards 29007 030217 18 A UK CH  LK  LKC
122 SUMMERS Harold George Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 3567 270716 21 DOW FR CH  LK  LKC
123 SUMNER Percy John (Jack) Pte - 2nd Bn Coldstream Guards 16083 140916 29 KIA FR CH  BE
124 SUMPTION John Francis Major - 14th Bn Canadian Infantry - 221016 38 DOW FR PR  PRC
125 SURMAN Frederick Thomas AB - RN - HMS Monmouth 122013 011114 18 KIA SEA PR  PRC
126 SURMAN Leslie Howard Sgt MM* 4th Bn Worcs Regt 40549 141018 21 KIA BE BC  SO  GR  CL
127 SWANN George Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 2543 150115 32 KIA FR CH  PR  PRC
128 SWINEY Ernest Robert Rainier Col - 39th Garhwal Rifles Indian Army - 301215 52 KIA SEA CH  CC  COL
129 SWINHOE Edmund Arthur Maj - Sup & Tpt Corps Indian Army - 271018 48 DOI IN CH  SS  COL
130 SWINLEY George Dighton Probyn Maj MiD 14th Kings Own Sikhs Indian Army - 130515 40 DOW GA CH  CC
131 SYMONDS Charles Edward Pte - 1/1st (Brecknock) Bn South Wales Borderers 2305 040715 24 DOI AD CH

Notes:

1.   SHAW J is yet to be identified.

2.   SIMPSON A is yet to be identified.

3.   SIMS W is yet to be identified.

4.   SKEY W J is yet to be identified.

 

 

Analysis of Casualties

Cause

AD AF BE EG FR GA GE IN MA ME SA SEA TU UK UNK TOT
Killed in Action  (KIA)     19 1 42 1           3       66
Died of Wounds (DOW)     6 1 22 2       2       2   35
Died of Illness  (DOI) 1     1 1 1   1 1   1     11   18
Accident  (A)   1     2                 2   5
Died as POW  (POW)             1           1     2
Unknown  (UNK)                             5 5

Totals

1 1 25 3 67 4 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 15 5 131

 

 

Uncommemorated

Ref Surname Names Rank Decs Service/Regt/Corps Number

Died

Cause Loc Notes
U1 SCRIVEN Gilbert George LCpl - Household Battalion 1194 120417 KIA FR Badgeworth
U2 SCRIVEN Sidney 2Lt - RAF - 140320 A UK Badgeworth   (1)
U3 SMITH William Henry Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 7924 231016 KIA BE Staverton
U4 STEPHENS Howell Charles 2Lt - 1st Bn Worcs Regt - 310717 KIA BE Cheltenham
U5 STEPHENS William Spr - 64th Fd Coy RE 202881 240917 KIA BE Charlton Kings
U6 SYKES-BANKS Cyril D'Albini Maj MC No 1 RGA Offr Cadet School - 041118 DOI UK Cheltenham   (3)
U7 SYKES-BANKS Raymond D'Albini Capt - 9th Bhopal Infantry - 210417 KIA ME Cheltenham
U8 SYKES-BANKS William Maj - Dorset Regt att General Staff - 190216 DOI FR Cheltenham

Notes:

1.   SCRIVEN S is buried in Badgeworth (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.

2.   SHAW is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

3.   SYKES-BANKS C D is buried in Portsmouth (Highland Road) Cemetery.

 

Page last updated:  12th March 2016

 

Return to Roll of Honour Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |