LEAVING CHELTENHAM ..............and all that was dear

 

 

"Remember the men of Cheltenham who gave their lives for you in the Great War 1914 - 1919.   If they were strangers to one another here in their common home, they served and wrought and died in many lands near and far as a Band of Brothers.   Learn from them so to live and die that, when you have followed them and are no more seen, you may, like them, be remembered and regretted".

Inscription on the Cheltenham War Memorial

 

Cheltenham Roll of Honour of the Great War

Surnames  -  S

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Age

Cause

Loc

Memorials

1

SANDERS

John Emerton

2Lt

-

17th Bn Lancs Fusiliers

-

250816

19

KIA

FR

CH  HA  HC

2

SANSOM

Frederick John 

Pte

-

3rd Bn Grenadier Guards

18408

091015

21

DOW

FR

PR  PRC

3

SAUNDERS

Alfred Frank

Sgt

-

11th Bn Suffolk Regt

38857

290418

25

DOW

BE

CH  SJS

4

SAUNDERS

Edward Charles Sims

LCpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

240723

160817

32

KIA

BE

CK  CKC

5

SAVAGE

Frank

Pte

-

3rd Bn Worcs Regt

41899

270518

19

KIA

FR

CH  MK

6

SAVILE

Henry

Capt

-

RN - HMY Portia

-

011114

60

DOI

UK

CH  AS

7

SAVORY

James

Pte

-

2/6th Bn Glos Regt

267534

240817

34

DOW

BE

CH  PE

8

SCALLON

Ernest Wilmot

Tpr

-

2nd King Edward Horse

1172

230515

24

KIA

FR

SS

9

SCAMELL

Henry Martin

Rfn

-

1/16th Bn London Regt

554131

170817

40

DOW

BE

CH  DC

10

SCHUSTER

Christopher John Claud

2Lt

-

1st Bn Rifle Brigade

-

100818

19

KIA

FR

SS

11

SCOTT

John Stewart Binny

Lt

-

RN - HM Submarine E3

-

181014

26

KIA

SEA

CH

12

SCREEN

John

Cpl

-

109th Protection Coy RDC

31028

250916

52

DOI

UK

CH

13

SEABORN

Albert Edward

Pte

-

2nd Bn Yorks Regt

42470

290418

20

DOW

FR

CH  SJS

14

SEALEY

Ernest James

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

267509

250418

34

KIA

FR

CK  CKC   CKB

15

SEATES

Harry Clement

Cpl

-

Royal Army Medical Corps

8595

290119

22

A

AF

CH

16

SEWARD

Archibald

Pte

-

12th Bn East Surrey Regt

204545

070817

31

DOW

BE

CH

17

SHARP

Francis George

Cpl

-

7th Bn Tank Corps

201457

210818

26

KIA

FR

CH  ST

18

SHARP

Harry

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

2224

030716

31

KIA

FR

CH  AS

19

SHARP

Richard

Pte

-

21st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers

31971

090917

22

KIA

FR

CH  AS

20

SHAW

Anna Madeline

Nurse

-

VAD Cheltenham

-

020317

33

DOI

UK

AS

21

SHAW

Greville Havergal

Lt Col

-

12th Bn Canadian Engineers

-

031118

27

KIA

FR

CH  COL

22

SHAW

Giles Havergal

Lt

-

5th Bn Bedford Regt

-

110417

23

DOW

FR

CH  COL

23

SHAW

J

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

UNK

SJ   SJS (Note 1)

24

SHAW

Leslie George

Pte

-

57th Coy MGC

107407

210118

25

DOW

FR

CH  PE  SJS  SJ

25

SHEEN

Michael

Pnr

-

704th Coy Labour Corps

292296

081018

44

DOW

FR

CH  PE

26

SHEEPWAY

Dennis Norman

Pte

-

7th Bn Canadian Infantry

2138513

161018

23

DOW

FR

CKC

27

SHELLAM

Charles

Pte

-

1st Bn Ox and Bucks Light Infantry

9306

160616

25

POW

TU

CH

28

SHELLAM

John

Pte

-

9th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers

15946

250916

39

KIA

FR

CH

29

SHELLAM

William

Cpl

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

8240

051118

31

DOI

SA

CH

30

SHEPPARD

Cecil Linford

Pte

-

9th Bn Sherwood Foresters

269322

161217

20

KIA

FR

CH

31

SHERWOOD

Reginald Victor

Pte

-

3/4th Bn Royal West Kent Regt

4547

090117

24

DOI

UK

CH  PA

32

SHEWARD

Thomas Edward

Cpl

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

39735

061117

22

KIA

BE

CH  SM

33

SHILLUM

Edwin Thomas

Pte

-

9th Bn Glos Regt

17313

271018

23

KIA

FR

CK  CKC

34

SHIPWAY

Edwin Charles

Pte

-

6th Bn Somerset Light Infantry

29299

160718

20

KIA

FR

BC

35

SHORT

Charles Edward

LCpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

240629

041017

23

KIA

BE

CH SM

36

SIDDALL

Augustus Giles

AB

-

RN - Drake Bn RND

R239

250318

20

KIA

FR

LK  LKC

37

SILVESTER

Leslie James

LCpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

1906

200515

22

DOW

FR

CH  CC

38

SIMPSON

Alex

-

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

BC     (Note 2)

39

SIMPSON

Eric Harry

Tpr

-

Royal Glos Hussars

2839

230416

20

KIA

EG

CH  CK  CKC

40

SIMPSON

James

Pte

-

1st Bn Grenadier Guards

14941

271014

22

KIA

BE

SA

41

SIMS

Arthur Henry

Pte

-

10th Bn Worcs Regt

17024

010816

28

DOW

FR

CH

42

SIMS

Arthur William

Pte

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

240470

210716

21

KIA

FR

 CH SA

43

SIMS

Harry Greatorex

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

12251

260916

22

DOW

UK

CH  CK  CKC  OD

44

SIMS

W A

Pte

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

CK  CKC   (Note 3)

45

SINGER

Frederick Charles

LCpl

-

3rd Grenadier Guards

19037

271117

26

KIA

FR

CH  SS

46

SKEEN

Arthur James

Pte

-

2/4th Bn Hants Regt

23578

250718

26

KIA

FR

CH  PE

47

SKEEN

George Thomas

Pte

-

7th Bn Royal West Kent Regt

29388

240917

19

KIA

FR

CH  PE

48

SKEEN

John Thomas

Pte

-

1/5 Bn Lancs Fusiliers

5827

240516

18

DOW

EG

CH  PE

49

SKEY

Charles

Cpl

-

1st Bn Royal Berks Regt

50664

280918

38

KIA

FR

CH

50

SKEY

William J

-

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

JN    (Note 4)

51

SKINNER

Edward Victor

Rfn

-

16th Bn KRRC

37216

121018

25

KIA

FR

CH  HT  HTS

52

SKINNER

Ernest Charles

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

23816

250916

31

KIA

FR

CH  HT JN  HTS

53

SKIRTEN

William

Pte

-

6th Bn North Lancs Regt

20622

040616

19

DOW

ME

BD

54

SLATTER

Lionel Arthur

Pte

-

7th Bn South Staffs Regt

32714

110117

27

KIA

FR

CH  SM

55

SLEE

John William Lance

Pte

-

51st (YS) Bn Royal Warks Regt

TR7/27549

241018

18

DOI

UK

CK  CKC

56

SLEE

Thomas

AB

-

RN - HMS Fury

185983

281114

34

A

UK

CK  CKC

57

SLENDER

Nicholas

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

2232

270716

39

DOW

FR

CH

58

SMART

Charles Alfred

LCpl

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

16168

250915

28

KIA

FR

CH AS

59

SMITH

Albert Edgar

Pte

-

RMLI - Portsmouth Bn RND

15999

161015

22

DOI

MA

AS

60

SMITH

Arthur

Gnr

-

35th Res Bty RFA

155930

241018

24

DOI

UK

CH

61

SMITH

Arthur Charles

Gnr

-

147th AA Bty RGA

137325

191018

.

DOI

FR

CH  JN

62

SMITH

Arthur Edward

LCpl

-

165th Coy MGC

43667

010817

21

KIA

BE

CK  CKC   CKB

63

SMITH

Arthur Frank

Cpl

-

13th Bn Royal Irish Rifles

42195

160817

21

KIA

BE

CH  GR

64

SMITH

Arthur Herbert

LCpl

-

7th Bn DCLI

38897

170618

19

DOW

FR

CH  PA

65

SMITH

Edward

LSgt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13369

050517

19

DOW

FR

BC  SO  CL

66

SMITH

Ernest

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

242336

060417

29

KIA

FR

CH  CK  CKC

67

SMITH

Ernest George

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

39369

120418

19

DOW

FR

CH  PA

68

SMITH

Frank

Pte

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

16310

100515

24

KIA

BE

CH

69

SMITH

Frederick

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

3622

250915

34

KIA

FR

CH  CK  CKC  SG

70

SMITH

Henry Crozier

Pte

-

54th Bn Canadian Infantry

442483

281116

45

DOW

FR

CK  CKC

71

SMITH

Harry George

LCpl

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

2168

090916

.

KIA

FR

CH  JN  SM  SJ

72

SMITH

James

LCpl

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

6119

311014

28

KIA

BE

CH PE

73

SMITH

Raymond Frederick

Pte

-

8th Bn North Lancs Regt

34219

040817

19

KIA

BE

CK  CKC   CKB

74

SMITH

Reginald John

2Lt

-

291st Bde RFA

-

010418

25

DOW

FR

EH

75

SMITH

William Francis

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13304

081015

22

DOW

FR

CH  SJ  SJS

76

SMITH

William Frank

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

11994

250915

31

KIA

FR

PJ

77

SMITH

William Henry

CSM

-

1/5th Bn Sherwood Foresters

163

130216

34

A

FR

CH   BE   WE

78

SMITH

William Howard

Dvr

-

983rd MT Coy ASC

DM2/137740

041118

21

DOI

EG

CH  PA

79

SMITH

William James

Cpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

1882

180215

37

DOI

UK

CH  JN  CK  CKC

80

SOANES

John George

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

13323

030716

27

KIA

FR

CH  PE

81

SOUTHCOMB

Edward Hamilton

2Lt

-

24th Bn Manchester Regt

-

310717

21

KIA

BE

CH  PA

82

SPAWTON

William Frederick

CSM

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

12687

041017

27

KIA

BE

CH  SS

83

SPENCER

Albert John

Cpl

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

150418

150415

37

KIA

BE

CH  PA  PR  PRC

84

SPENCER

Frederick George

Pte

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

15419

250415

29

DOW

FR

CH  AS  PR  PRC

85

STABLES

Harold Rolleston

2Lt

-

5th Bn Royal Fusiliers

-

151114

28

KIA

BE

LU  COL

86

STAINES

Joseph Middleton

RSM

-

8th Bn Rifle Brigade

1809

210816

40

KIA

FR

CH  LK  LKC

87

STAINFORTH

Richard Terrick

2Lt

-

2nd Bn Royal Warks Regt

-

191014

20

DOW

BE

CH  COL

88

STAITE

William Thomas

Pte

-

RMLI - Deal Bn RND

PLY/11360

251115

33

DOI

GA

CH  PE

89

STALLARD

William Herbert

Pte

-

2nd Bn Manchester Regt

54899

100818

36

KIA

FR

CH

90

STANGOE

George

Sgt

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

13297

181116

27

DOW

FR

CH  PJ

91

STANLEY

George Henry

Pte

-

6th Bn Royal Warks Regt

28299

-

.

-

UNK

CH

92

STEEL

Frank

Sgt

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

11362

110418

23

KIA

FR

CH

93

STEPHENS

Albert William

Sgt

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

13361

231018

25

KIA

FR

CH  EH

94

STEPHENS

Arthur William

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

7459

291014

33

KIA

BE

CH

95

STEPHENS

Edgar William

Sgt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13631

200416

24

KIA

FR

CK  CKC

96

STEPHENS

Francis Thomas

Pte

-

13th Bn Royal Fusiliers

17615

230718

29

KIA

FR

CH

97

STEPHENS

Job

Pte

-

14th Bn Worcs Regt

25742

030917

19

KIA

FR

CK  CKC

98

STEPHENS

Sidney Thomas

Pte

-

1st Bn Royal West Kent Regt

23867

080217

21

DOW

FR

CH  MK

99

STEPHENS

William George

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

16107

170716

23

A

FR

CH  JN  HC

100

STEPHENSON

Bernard Ernest

Pte

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

12238

080815

.

KIA

GA

BC  SO  CL

101

STEVENS

Cyril Stanley Geoffrey

Capt

-

21st Bn Lancs Fusiliers

-

091017

30

KIA

BE

PR  PRC

102

STEVENS

George Ernest

Cpl

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

10314

210715

29

DOW

GA

CH  MK  ST

103

STEVENS

Jesse

Pte

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

24443

210217

21

DOW

ME

CH  PE

104

STEWART

Henry Charles William

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

202805

041017

22

KIA

BE

PO

105

STIBBS

James Arthur

Pte

-

2/1st Bn Ox & Bucks Light Infantry

240243

220817

33

KIA

BE

CH  CA  JN  SM

106

STILEY

William Lewis

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

4573

251116

22

KIA

FR

CH  PE

107

STOCK

John Lancelot Walmsley

2Lt

-

Dorset Regt att 6th Bn SLI

-

030517

29

DOW

FR

CH  COL

108

STOCK

James Muloch Thompson

Lt

-

8th Bn East Lancs Regt

-

161116

26

KIA

FR

CH  COL

109

STONEMAN

Joseph Richard

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

15317

300716

35

KIA

FR

CH

110

STONEY-SMITH

Herbert

Lt Col

DSO

1st Bn Leics Regt

-

221015

47

KIA

BE

SS

111

STOREY

Frederick

Gnr

-

105th Siege Bty RGA

77191

06117

34

DOW

BE

CH  CA

112

STOTHERD

Sydney Boyle

Maj

-

7th Bn Suffolk Regt

-

191015

53

DOW

FR

CH  COL

113

STRACHAN

Albert

2Lt

-

Special List att Chinese Labour Corps

-

301018

33

DOI

UK

CH  SS

114

STRACHAN

Aubrey Causton

Lt

MC*

70th Bde RFA

-

280318

23

KIA

FR

CH  PRC

115

STRANGE

Frederick Gerald

AM

-

75th Sqn RAF

8552

240718

26

DOI

UK

CH  HT  GR

116

STROUD

Sidney Charles

LCpl

-

1/9th Bn London Regt

203877

161218

20

DOW

UK

CH  SM

117

STROUD

William Charles

LCpl

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

241050

210618

30

POW

GE

CH  SA  SJS

118

STUBBS

George

Spr

-

Railway Troops RE

297028

281018

36

DOI

UK

CH  PE

119

SUCH

Harry Ernest

Sgt

-

Royal Glos Hussars

1609

260418

36

DOI

UK

CH

120

SULLIVAN

Daniel William

Cpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

2569

210716

28

KIA

FR

CH  PA

121

SUMMERS

Arthur Raymond

Pte

-

5th Bn Grenadier Guards

29007

030217

18

A

UK

CH  LK  LKC

122

SUMMERS

Harold George

Pte

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

3567

270716

21

DOW

FR

CH  LK  LKC

123

SUMNER

Percy John (Jack)

Pte

-

2nd Bn Coldstream Guards

16083

140916

29

KIA

FR

CH  BE

124

SUMPTION

John Francis

Major

-

14th Bn Canadian Infantry

-

221016

38

DOW

FR

PR  PRC

125

SURMAN

Frederick Thomas

AB

-

RN - HMS Monmouth

122013

011114

18

KIA

SEA

PR  PRC

126

SURMAN

Leslie Howard

Sgt

MM*

4th Bn Worcs Regt

40549

141018

21

KIA

BE

BC  SO  GR  CL

127

SWANN

George

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

2543

150115

32

KIA

FR

CH  PR  PRC

128

SWINEY

Ernest Robert Rainier

Col

-

39th Garhwal Rifles Indian Army

-

301215

52

KIA

SEA

CH  CC  COL

129

SWINHOE

Edmund Arthur

Maj

-

Sup & Tpt Corps Indian Army

-

271018

48

DOI

IN

CH  SS  COL

130

SWINLEY

George Dighton Probyn

Maj

MiD

14th Kings Own Sikhs Indian Army

-

130515

40

DOW

GA

CH  CC

131

SYMONDS

Charles Edward

Pte

-

1/1st (Brecknock) Bn South Wales Borderers

2305

040715

24

DOI

AD

CH

Notes:

1.   SHAW J is yet to be identified.

2.   SIMPSON A is yet to be identified.

3.   SIMS W is yet to be identified.

4.   SKEY W J is yet to be identified.

 

 

Analysis of Casualties

Cause

AD

AF

BE

EG

FR

GA

GE

IN

MA

ME

SA

SEA

TU

UK

UNK

TOT

Killed in Action  (KIA)

   

19

1

42

1

         

3

     

66

Died of Wounds (DOW)

   

6

1

22

2

     

2

     

2

 

35

Died of Illness  (DOI)

1

   

1

1

1

 

1

1

 

1

   

11

 

18

Accident  (A)

 

1

   

2

               

2

 

5

Died as POW  (POW)

           

1

         

1

   

2

Unknown  (UNK)

                           

5

5

Totals

1

1

25

3

67

4

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

15

5

131

 

 

Uncommemorated in the Cheltenham Area

The following officers, sailors and soldiers had a family or other association with the Cheltenham area but were never commemorated on any local memorial.  It is now unlikely that the reasons for their non-inclusion will ever be fully discovered.

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Cause

Loc

Notes

U1

SCRIVEN

Gilbert George

LCpl

-

Household Battalion

1194

120417

KIA

FR

Badgeworth

U2

SCRIVEN

Sidney

2Lt

-

RAF

-

140320

A

UK

Badgeworth   (1)

U3

SMITH

William Henry

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

7924

231016

KIA

BE

Staverton

U4

STEPHENS

Howell Charles

2Lt

-

1st Bn Worcs Regt

-

310717

KIA

BE

Cheltenham

U5

STEPHENS

William

Spr

-

64th Fd Coy RE

202881

240917

KIA

BE

Charlton Kings

U6

SYKES-BANKS

Cyril D'Albini

Maj

MC

No 1 RGA Offr Cadet School

-

041118

DOI

UK

Cheltenham   (3)

U7

SYKES-BANKS

Raymond D'Albini

Capt

-

9th Bhopal Infantry

-

210417

KIA

ME

Cheltenham

U8

SYKES-BANKS

William

Maj

-

Dorset Regt att General Staff

-

190216

DOI

FR

Cheltenham

Notes:

1.   SCRIVEN S is buried in Badgeworth (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.

2.   SHAW is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

3.   SYKES-BANKS C D is buried in Portsmouth (Highland Road) Cemetery.

 

 

 

Page last updated:  12th March 2016

 

Return to Roll of Honour Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |