LEAVING CHELTENHAM ..............and all that was dear

 

 

"Remember the men of Cheltenham who gave their lives for you in the Great War 1914 - 1919.   If they were strangers to one another here in their common home, they served and wrought and died in many lands near and far as a Band of Brothers.   Learn from them so to live and die that, when you have followed them and are no more seen, you may, like them, be remembered and regretted".

Inscription on the Cheltenham War Memorial

 

Cheltenham Roll of Honour of the Great War

Surnames  -  M

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Age

Cause

Loc

Memorials

1

MABY

Lionel Bruce

2Lt

-

2nd Bn Scots Guards

-

120918

20

KIA

FR

AS  PR  PRC  COL

2

MACE

Charles Henry William

LCpl

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

9862

160816

21

KIA

FR

CH  HT

3

MACE

Frederick James

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

17738

011017

20

KIA

FR

CH  PA

4

MACKAY

Duncan Ronald Gordon

Capt

DFC, MiD

55th Sqn RAF

-

111118

23

POW

FR

CH  COL

5

MADDER

Sidney Herbert Baylis

Spr

-

130th Fd Coy RE

231250

231018

27

KIA

FR

CH  AS

6

MAHER

Frederick William

Pte

-

2nd Bn Worcs Regt

13337

241014

19

KIA

BE

CH  HT  SG

7

MAHON

Sidney Albert

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

24715

160816

21

KIA

FR

CH

8

MAHON

William Henry James

Pte

-

1st Bn South Wales Borderers

11015

301014

21

KIA

BE

CH

9

MAISEY

Alfred George

2Lt

-

6th Bn West Surrey Regt

-

120517

24

KIA

FR

CH  AS

10

MAISEY

Edmund John

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

11988

131015

30

KIA

FR

CH  HA

11

MALLETT

Charles John

AM

-

79th Sqn RFC

25391

130318

18

A

FR

CH  PE  HTS

12

MANSBRIDGE

Sydney

Pte

-

2nd Bn Auckland Regt NZEF

48871

240818

30

KIA

FR

CH  GR

13

MANSELL

Leigh

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

13327

231018

30

KIA

FR

BC

14

MANSELL

William Daniel

Cpl

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

9142

230918

27

KIA

SA

BC

15

MANSFIELD

Alfred

Spr

-

429th Fd Coy RE

442180

170517

30

DOW

FR

CH

16

MANSFIELD

Edgar

Pte

-

51st Bn Australian Inf

2953

100617

37

KIA

BE

CH

17

MARGETTS

Albert Victor Thomas

Cpl

-

16th Bn Royal Warks Regt

50213

230818

25

KIA

FR

CH  SJS

18

MARMENT

Conway Spencer

Pte

-

56th Bn Australian Inf

5163

150117

25

DOW

UK

CH  GR

19

MARSDEN

Edmund

Capt

-

64th Pioneers Indian Army

-

260515

34

DOI

BU

CH  COL

20

MARSHALL

Arthur Norris

2Lt

-

1st Bn Bedford Regt

-

310716

20

KIA

FR

CH  HT  DC

21

MARSHALL

Harry Alfred

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

240925

241018

23

POW

GE

CH  MK

22

MARSHALL

Henry Greville

AM

-

RAF att HMS President

250180

220418

18

DOI

UK

CH  GR  HC

23

MARSHFIELD

Ernest Alfred

Rfn

-

9th Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

15659

020616

25

KIA

FR

CH  SJS

24

MARTIN

Frank

Pte

-

1st Bn Australian Inf

3826

230716

37

KIA

FR

CH  PA  SA

25

MARTIN

Henry James

LCpl

-

14th Bn Glos Regt

30571

221017

31

KIA

BE

SH

26

MARTIN

John Douglas

Cpl

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

12460

131015

23

KIA

FR

CH  BE

27

MARTIN

Joseph Noel

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

133357

050516

22

KIA

FR

CH  SG

28

MARTIN

Walter Sidney Stanley

Pte

-

2nd Bn Yorks and Lancs Regt

57879

240918

18

DOW

FR

CH  AS

29

MASLIN

Arthur George

Pte

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

4490

210716

20

KIA

FR

CH  MKM

30

MASON

B H

-

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

SA     (Note 1)

31

MASON

Ernest

Ch Stwd

-

Mercantile  Marine - SS Sycamore

-

250817

43

KAS

SEA

CH

32

MASON

Edward Charles

Cpl

-

1/6th Bn Welsh Regt

1649

180216

30

KIA

FR

CH  HA  SA  OD

33

MASON

Frederick George

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

23820

190816

18

KIA

FR

CH  PE  SA  SM  OD

34

MASON

Harold John

Pte

-

10th Bn Worcs Regt

16999

190316

22

KIA

FR

CH  PE  SA  SM

35

MASON

Joseph Charles

Cpl

MM

1st Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

8361

291117

26

KIA

FR

CH  PE  SA  PA  SM

36

MATHER

Ellis

Pte

-

17th Bn Kings Regt

15237

110716

25

KIA

FR

CH  CC  COL

37

MATHER

John Kearsley

Lt

-

1st Bn Yorks and Lancs Regt

-

180215

25

KIA

BE

CH  CC  COL

38

MATHER

Robert

2Lt

-

20th Bn Kings Regt

-

270318

22

KIA

FR

CH  CC  COL

39

MATTHEWS

Alfred

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13330

250915

22

KIA

FR

CH

40

MATTHEWS

Francis George

FSgt

-

10th Sqn RFC

2012

250617

25

A

FR

CH  HT  HTS  SA

41

MATTHEWS

Graham

LCpl

-

PPCLI

281

300615

25

KIA

FR

CH

42

MATTHEWS

Horace Eli

Cpl

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

240618

041118

26

KIA

FR

CH  PE

43

MATTHEWS

Mervyn

Lt

-

Royal Engineers

-

280115

21

DOW

UK

CK  CKC   HA

44

MATTHEWS

William

Pte

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

294

100515

36

KIA

BE

CH

45

MATTHEWS

William Henry

Pte

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

2548

211215

21

DOW

FR

CH  HT  SA

46

MAY

Reginald Harry

Pte

-

1st Bn DCLI

41241

300818

19

KIA

FR

CH AS

47

MAYALL

George

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

16269

250915

23

KIA

FR

PR  PRC

48

MAYBREY

Arthur James

2Lt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

-

220716

22

KIA

FR

CH  PJ  GR

49

MAYFIELD

Charles Henry George

Pte

-

2nd Bn Royal Berks Regt

18222

040417

21

KIA

FR

CH  SJ  SJS

50

MAYO

Albert Edward

Pte

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

22311

130117

27

KIA

ME

CK  CKC

51

McCORMICK

Edward

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

11985

300816

.

KIA

FR

CH  MK  SG

52

McINTOSH

Edward Francis

Pte

-

4th (Res) Bn Glos Regt

266525

180517

29

DOI

UK

CH

53

McKAY

William Eric

Pte

-

1/14th Bn London Regt

2853

011114

24

KIA

BE

CH   COL

54

MEAD

Harry Edward

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

37398

030918

24

DOW

FR

CH  MK  MKM

55

MEATS

Harold Stephen

Lt

-

RN - HM Submarine E30

-

221116

24

KIA

SEA

CH

56

MELHUISH

Francis Albert

Pte

-

1/6th Bn Glos Regt

3956

230716

17

KIA

FR

CA

57

MEREDITH

Charles James

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

11419

270716

36

DOW

UK

CH  PE  SM

58

MERRETT

Harry Fielder

LCpl

-

29th Coy MGC

74498

021019

33

DOI

UK

BC

59

MERRETT

Alfred

Pte

-

17th Bn Welsh Regt

46368

090418

37

DOW

FR

CH

60

MEYRICKE

Rupert John Chabbert

Maj

-

58th Bde RFA

-

260116

38

DOI

MA

CH  SS  COL

61

MIFLIN

John

Pte

-

5th Reserve Bn MGC

24423

271118

35

DOI

UK

CH  HT

62

MILES

Raymond

Spr

-

4th Fd Svy Coy RE

358887

180418

21

KIA

BE

CH

63

MILES

William Hartlebury

Pte

-

1st Bn Wilts Regt

27646

120418

26

KIA

BE

CH  SM

64

MILLER

George William

Bdr

-

3rd Bde NZ Fd Arty

21244

060916

40

KIA

FR

CH  PA

65

MILLS

Frederick

Stkr

-

RN - HMS Benbow

K45703

031118

33

DOI

UK

CH

66

MILLS

George

Pte

-

2/4th Bn Glos Regt

202579

031217

27

KIA

FR

CH  PE

67

MILLS

William Sidney Charles

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

2404062

310318

20

KIA

FR

CH PE SA

68

MINCHIN

William Smith

Capt

MC

11th Bn Royal Fusiliers

-

200418

46

KIA

FR

CH  AS

69

MITCHELL

Percival George

Cpl

-

2nd Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers

9120

200816

28

KIA

FR

CH  LU  CA

70

MITCHELL

George

Pte

-

9th Bn Welsh Regt

13170

250915

26

KIA

FR

CH  CC

71

MITCHELL

Walter Joseph

LCpl

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

7117

300716

28

KIA

FR

CH  CC

72

MITCHEM

Henry James

Pte

-

1/8th Bn Manchester Regt

2772

070815

26

KIA

GA

CH  AS

73

MITFORD

Hector John

Sgt

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

240343

200418

28

DOW

FR

CH

74

MONTAGNON

Bernhard Cocure

Lt

MC

16th Coy Canadian MGC

-

141117

29

DOW

FR

CH  PA  AS  COL

75

MOODY

Jesse Arter

Pte

-

15th Bn Hants Regt

356549

200917

32

KIA

BE

CH

76

MOON

Alfred Henry Victor

Cpl

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

2117

080815

18

KIA

GA

CH  PJ  SJ  BE  SJS

77

MOORE

Alan

Pte

-

13th Bn Canadian Inf

25101

081016

29

KIA

FR

CH

78

MOORMAN

Arthur

Pte

-

2nd Bn Royal Berks Regt

220450

061018

29

KIA

FR

CH  LK  LKC  BE

79

MORGAN

Christopher George

Pte

-

90th Coy Army Ordnance Corps

010660

100320

44

DOI

UK

CH

80

MORGAN

James Austin

Pte

-

RMLI - 1 RM Bn RND

CH/1596(S)

280417

28

KIA

FR

PE

81

MORGAN

William Harry

Sgt

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

378

130515

36

KIA

BE

CH  PA  OD

82

MORRIS

A

Pte

-

1st Bn Royal Warks Regt

166

131014

.

KIA

FR

CH     (Note 3)

83

MORRIS

Alfred George

Pte

-

1st Bn Worcs Regt

30709

310817

41

KIA

BE

CH  PA

84

MORRIS

George Henry

Pte

-

1st Bn North Staffs Regt

7840

220816

34

DOW

FR

CH  HTS

85

MORRIS

Joseph

Pte

-

9th Bn Loyal North Lancs Regt

26070

140716

25

KIA

FR

CH  PE  SM

86

MORRIS

James Ernest

Rfn

-

2nd Bn Kings Royal Rifle Corps

10292

150716

22

DOW

FR

CH  PE

87

MORSE

Gordon Thomas Harcourt

2Lt

-

4th Bn Middx Regt

-

121014

20

KIA

FR

SH  COL

88

MORTEN

Ernest

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

202700

011118

32

KIA

FR

CH  PE

89

MOSS

Harry Leslie

Pte

-

1st Bn Royal West Surrey Regt

L/9431

311014

24

KIA

BE

PE

90

MOTT

Lewes Woodham

2Lt

-

12th Sqn RFC

-

230417

20

KIA

FR

CH  SS

91

MOTT

William James

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

2173

091015

30

DOW

FR

CH

92

MOTTRAM

Piercey John McQueen

Capt

-

109th Infantry Indian Army

-

061019

35

KIA

IN

CH   COL

93

MOUATT-BIGGS

Eric

2Lt

-

1st Bn Lincs Regt

-

030516

20

KIA

FR

CH

94

MOULDER

Wilfred Ernest

Pte

-

1st Bn Royal West Surrey Regt

G/18703

230417

28

KIA

FR

CH  LK  LKC

95

MOURBREY

Arthur James

Tpr

-

1/1st Royal Glos Hussars

3057

140516

19

POW

EG

CH  PJ

96

MOXEY

Arthur Vincent Edward

Pte

-

6th Bn Dorset Regt

34157

190918

19

DOW

FR

CH  PE

97

MOXEY

Ernest Lancelot Lionel

Pte

-

9th Bn Royal Berks Regt

12619

190416

18

DOW

ME

CH  PE

98

MULHEARN

William Edward

Spr

-

10th Fd Coy Canadian Engrs

504105

271017

35

KIA

BE

CH

99

MULLIS

Henry Francis

Pte

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

20310

311016

23

KIA

SA

CH  PE  EPA

100

MUNDAY

Benjamin

Cpl

-

17th Bn Worcs Regt

51117

141219

29

DOI

FR

CH

101

MURPHY

Frank Charles

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

241361

160418

31

KIA

FR

CH  LK  LKC

102

MURPHY

Thomas

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

8417

220816

24

KIA

FR

CH  PA  SM

103

MURRAY

Edward

Sgt

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

6016

190716

33

KIA

FR

CH  SM

104

MURRAY

William James

CSM

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

240818

021217

39

KIA

FR

SM

105

MURRAY-MACGREGOR

Atholl

Maj

MC

172nd Siege Bty RGA

-

071218

34

DOI

IT

CH  DC

106

MUSGROVE

George Henry Stuart

2Lt

-

8th Bn East Surrey Regt

-

010716

27

KIA

FR

CH  SJ

107

MUSTOE

Daniel Frank

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

8138

240816

30

KIA

FR

SA

108

MUSTOE

Frederick

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

1608

020415

22

KIA

FR

CH

109

MUSTOE

Frank Victor

Pte

-

3rd Bn Coldstream Guards

18921

300717

20

KIA

BE

CH  SM

110

MUSTOE

Harry

Cpl

-

2nd Signal Labour Bn RE

111961

300816

39

A

FR

CH

111

MUSTOE

Reginald

LCpl

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

241064

220817

21

KIA

BE

CH

Notes:

1.   MASON B H might well be William Henry MASON - see U1 below.

2.   MORRIS served in the Army under the pseudonym Frederick RODGERS.   He is listed in the DoHR as MORRIS and in SDGW as ROGERS.

 

 

Analysis of Casualties

Cause

BE

BU

EG

FR

GA

GE

IN

IT

MA

ME

SA

SEA

UK

UNK

TOTAL

Killed in Action  (KIA)

16

   

55

2

 

1

   

1

1

1

   

77

Died of Wounds  (DOW)

     

11

         

1

   

3

 

15

Died of Illness  (DOI)

 

1

 

1

     

1

1

  1  

6

 

11

Accidental Death  (A)

     

3

                   

3

Killed at Sea   (KAS)                       1     1

Died as POW  (POW)

   

1

1

 

1

               

3

Unknown  (UNK)

                         

1

1

TOTALS

16

1

1

71

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

9

1

111

 

 

Uncommemorated in the Cheltenham Area

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Cause

Loc

Notes

U1

MARSHALL

Lawrence Herbert

2Lt

-

9th Field Coy RE

-

220418

DOW

FR

Prestbury

U2

MASON

William Henry

Pte

-

2nd Bn South Wales Borderers

10078

110515

DOW

SEA

Cheltenham    (Note 1)

U3

MITCHELL

Joseph George

Pnr

-

Rail Transport Depot RE

162526

020820

DOI

UK

Cheltenham    (Note 2)

U4

MOORE

Gerald Alexander Clifford

Lt

-

8th Bn Cameronians

-

110715

DOW

MA

Badgeworth    (Note 3)

U5

MOSS

Edward Hampton

Capt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

-

250915

KIA

FR

Cheltenham

Notes:

1.   Possibly MASON B H who is listed on the Salem Baptist Church Roll Of Honour.   See serial 30 above.

2.   MITCHELL is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

3.   MOORE is commemorated on his parent's grave in Badgeworth (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page last updated:  25th July 2018

 

Return to Roll of Honour Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |