LEAVING CHELTENHAM ..............and all that was dear

 

 

"Remember the men of Cheltenham who gave their lives for you in the Great War 1914 - 1919.   If they were strangers to one another here in their common home, they served and wrought and died in many lands near and far as a Band of Brothers.   Learn from them so to live and die that, when you have followed them and are no more seen, you may, like them, be remembered and regretted".

Inscription on the Cheltenham War Memorial

 

Cheltenham Roll of Honour of the Great War

Surnames  -  G

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Age

Cause

Loc

Memorials

1

GABB

Archibald Victor

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

24463

280618

20

KIA

FR

CH  SS

2

GABELL

Douglas Ridley Clunes

Capt

-

13th Trg Sqn RAF

-

120718

20

A

UK

CH  SV   COL

3

GAGE

Frank William

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

12255

110916

22

KIA

BE

CH  HT  HTS

4

GAINER

Gilbert James

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13287

260915

20

DOW

FR

CH  SM

5

GAINER

H

-

-

Glos Regt

-

-

-

-

UNK

CH       (Note 1)

6

GAITSKELL

Cyril Egremont

Lt

-

2nd Bn Leinster Regt

-

191014

21

DOW

FR

CH  CC   COL

7

GAMMON

Austin

Pte

-

2nd Bn Worcs Regt

13358

140914

20

KIA

FR

LB

8

GAMMON

Edward Thomas

Pte

-

4th Bn Worcs Regt

12330

041215

30

DOI

GA

CH  CK  CKC

9

GAMMON

Robert

-

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

EPA       (Note 2)

10

GAPPER

Edward George

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

2039

200716

19

KIA

FR

CH  SM

11

GAPPER

James Christopher

LCpl

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

13363

250915

18

KIA

FR

CH  WE  SM

12

GARDNER

Albert Henry

LCpl

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

10067

170418

21

KIA

FR

CH  LU

13

GARDNER

Charles Lyall

Pte

-

57th Bn MGC

57635

300818

22

KIA

FR

GR 

14

GARDNER

Frederick George B

2Lt

-

166th Bde RFA

-

250716

27

KIA

FR

CH  GR

15

GARDNER

Henry Montford

Lt Col

-

9th Bn Lincoln Regt

-

281018

53

DOI

UK

CH  CC

16

GARDNER

James

Pte

-

6th Bn Royal West Kent Regt

G/24701

201117

20

KIA

FR

CK  CKC

17

GARDNER

Samuel Henry

Pte

-

1/4th Bn Glos Regt

5706

220816

20

KIA

FR

CK  CKC   CKB

18

GARDNER

William

Pte

-

2nd Bn Worcs Regt

30480

260917

29

KIA

BE

CH

19

GARDNER

William Sutton

2Lt

-

57th Sqn RFC

-

060317

19

KIA

FR

CH  GR  DC

20

GARFIT

Thomas Noel Cheney

2Lt

-

2nd Bn Durham LI

-

300415

22

KIA

FR

CC

21

GARNER

Edward

Sgt

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

2535

140816

28

KIA

FR

CH  SJ  SJS

22

GARNER

Horace

Sgt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

3198

250915

36

KIA

FR

CH  SJ  SJS

23

GARRAWAY

Percy Goddard

Pte

-

8th Bn Canadian Inf

452

121117

31

DOW

BE

CH  PA

24

GASTRELL

George Norton

LCpl

-

2nd Bn Royal Sussex Regt

14801

081016

26

DOW

UK

CH  PJ

25

GATACRE

Edward George

Capt

-

2 Bn West Riding Regt

-

200216

32

DOW

FR

CH  COL

26

GATER

Edgar Alan

Pte

-

2nd Bn Royal Sussex Regt

15720

180918

29

KIA

FR

CH  LU  JN  CA  GR

27

GAY

G

Pte

-

Glos Regt

-

-

.

-

UNK

CH       (Note 3)

28

GAY

Thomas Phillip

Pte

-

2nd Bn Glos Regt

29586

051216

36

DOW

SA

CH  PE

29

GEDDES

Augustus David

Col

MiD

2nd Bn East Kent Regt

-

280415

48

KIA

BE

CH  COL  SJ

30

GEDDES

John Gordon

Brig

CB CMG

Gen Staff Late Royal Artillery

-

260819

55

DOI

UK

CH  COL  SJ

31

GEGG

Robert Frederick

Pte

-

7th Bn Glos Regt

20331

030217

19

KIA

ME

CH  PA

32

GEIDT

Charles Uppleby

Lt

-

193rd Sqn RAF

-

100418

23

A

EG

CH

33

GIBBINS

Albert Edward

Pte

-

8th Bn Somerset LI

27652

110417

19

KIA

FR

PR  PRC

34

GIBBINS

Edward Henry

Pte

-

X Corps Ammo Park ASC

M2/267969

280517

34

KIA

BE

CH  SM

35

GIBBINS

William

Pte

-

1st Bn South Wales Borderers

33479

080916

34

KIA

FR

CH

36

GIBBONS

Augustus Frederick

Pte

-

Glos Regt - 154 TF Depot

201997

110718

37

DOI

UK

CH  PJ

37

GIBBONS

Charles Henry

2Lt

-

2nd Bn Royal Irish Regt

-

240814

22

KIA

BE

SG

38

GIBBS

Edgar Biggerstaff

Pte

-

1/4 Bn Royal West Kent Regt

26644

111217

34

DOI

IN

CH

39

GIBBS

Ivan Richard

Capt

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

-

250915

23

KIA

FR

CH  GR  SJ

40

GILBERT

Horace William

ABS

-

RN - HMS Monmouth

J/7612

011114

21

KIA

SEA

CH

41

GILDER

George Richard

Pte

-

RMLI - Deal Bn RND

PLY/780(S)

130715

24

KIA

GA

BC  SO  CL

42

GILES

Arthur

Spr

-

118th Railway Coy RE

138612

210716

36

A

FR

CH

43

GILES

Charles William

Pte

-

1/5th Bn Glos Regt

1896

240115

22

DOI

UK

CH

44

GILL

Frank William

Tpr

-

1/1st Royal Glos Hussars

3020

290916

20

POW

TU

CH  EPA  HC

45

GILLESPIE

Guy Billie

Pte

-

8th Bn Glos Regt

37362

280817

22

KIA

BE

PA

46

GILLIAT

Cecil Glendower Percival

Capt

-

1st Bn Royal Warks Regt

-

141014

30

DOW

FR

CH  AS  COL

47

GILLIAT

Reginald Horace C

Capt

-

Leinster Regt att 1 Bn Connaught Rngrs

-

050415

30

KIA

FR

CH  AS  COL

48

GILSON

Robert Quilter

Lt

-

11th Bn Suffolk Regt

-

010716

22

KIA

FR

PJ

49

GIZZI

Dominick

Pte

-

10th Bn Worcs Regt

203173

200917

38

DOW

BE

CH

50

GLADWIN

Ralph Hamilton Fane

Lt

-

2nd Bn Scots Guards

-

261014

29

KIA

BE

SG

51

GLENNY

Henry Quinn

Lt

-

Nigeria Regt WAFF

-

181114

35

DOW

NIG

CH  JN  COL

52

GLOSTER

Gerald Charles Edward

Lt

-

1st Bn Devon Regt

-

061117

20

KIA

BE

CH  LK  LKC  COL

53

GOATMAN

Charles

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

7307

250417

32

KIA

BE

CH

54

GODDARD

William

Pte

-

10th Bn Worcs Regt

16966

070116

22

DOW

FR

CH  SJ  SJS

55

GODLEY

Gerald Annesley George

2Lt

-

ASC att 15 Div Train

-

260318

21

KIA

FR

CH  CC  COL

56

GODSELL

Frank

Pte

-

9th Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11995

030716

26

KIA

FR

CH  PA  HTS

57

GODWIN

George Albert Sidney

Pte

-

14th Bn Welsh Regt

22461

260318

33

A

UK

PE

58

GODWIN

Percy Edwin

Pte

-

ASC att 11 Fd Amb RAMC

10690

111218

25

DOI

FR

CH  SS

59

GODWIN

Victor Charles

Pte

-

1st Bn RMLI

PO/1990(S)

270918

20

DOW

FR

CH  MK

60

GOODALL

John

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

16195

131015

22

KIA

FR

BC  SO  CL

61

GOODALL

William Melville

Pte

-

103rd Bn MGC

158555

270918

22

DOW

FR

PR  PRC

62

GOODEVE

Lionel

Maj

-

6th Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers

-

230815

33

KIA

FR

CH  AS  COL

63

GOODHALL

Arthur James

Pte

-

3rd Bn Worcs Regt

23458

300816

33

DOW

UK

CH  PE

64

GOODHALL

Frank

Pte

-

1/5 Bn Devon Regt

67324

200718

31

KIA

FR

PE

65

GORING

John Lawrence

Pte

-

1st Royal Dragoons

9155

211115

24

DOW

BE

BC

66

GOSLING

Percy Albert George

Pte

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

2217

241216

20

KIA

FR

CH  CC

67

GOSTLOW

Albert George

LCpl

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

15771

250915

22

KIA

FR

CH  PA

68

GOUGH

Edward

Pte

-

2/4th Bn Royal Berks Regt

203152

220817

37

KIA

BE

LU

69

GOULD

Keneth Edward

-

-

-

-

-

.

-

UNK

SJS        (Note 4)

70

GOULDING

Austin John Bert

Pte

-

661st Ag Coy Labour Corps

140585

220918

33

DOI

UK

CH  CC

71

GRASETT

Elliot Blair

Lt

-

28th Punjabis Indian Army

-

250915

25

KIA

FR

CH  SS

72

GRAY

Arthur Henry

LCpl

-

RMLI att SS Moorlands

PLY/3598

240618

40

KIA

SEA

CH  PA

73

GRAY

Beresford John

Sgt

MM

1st Bn Glos Regt

8015

080916

25

KIA

FR

CK  CKC

74

GRAY

Ernest

Cpl

-

9th Bn Glos Regt

13210

051116

24

KIA

SA

CH  PE  CK  CKC

75

GRAY

Lionel Victor

Pte

-

10th Bn Canadian Inf

22053

030616

22

KIA

BE

PA

76

GREEN

Albert Edward

AB

-

RN - HMS Opal

228377(Dev)

120118

30

KAS

SEA

CH   SJS

77

GREEN

Alfred Edwinson

Stwd

-

Mercantile Marine Reserve, HMY Zarefah

-

080517

41

KAS

SEA

CH

78

GREEN

Alwyn Frederick

Pte

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

19217

080517

23

KIA

FR

PJ

79

GREEN

Arthur Reginald

Cpl

-

Royal Glos Hussars

235850

131018

30

DOI

UK

CH  HA  PJ

80

GREEN

Frank Edward

Pte

-

1st Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5963

211014

22

KIA

BE

CH  PE

81

GREEN

Frank Roland

Pte

-

18th Bn Glos Regt

42266

110918

19

KIA

FR

CH  AS

82

GREEN

George

Pte

-

13th Bn Welsh Regt

21930

100716

21

KIA

FR

CH

83

GREEN

Sebald Walter Bluett

Cmdr

DSO

RN - HMS Glowworm

-

260819

38

DOW

RU

SS

84

GREEN

William Joseph

Pnr

-

Railway Troops RE

WR/255645

230920

60

DOI

UK

CH

85

GREENING

George Henry

Cpl

-

12th Bn Glos Regt

12735

250618

25

KIA

FR

CH  PA  LU

86

GREENSLADE

Herbert

LCpl

-

1st Bn Worcs Regt

16962

020517

33

KIA

FR

CH

87

GREGORY

Harold

LCpl

-

11th Bn Royal Warks Regt

20661

240417

40

KIA

FR

CH  JN  MKM

88

GREGORY

John

Pte

-

1st Bn Welsh Guards

546

071117

26

DOW

UK

CH

89

GRENOW

Stanley

Pte

-

1st Bn Somerset LI

28185

290318

19

KIA

FR

CH  PA

90

GRESLEY

Roger

Maj

MC

119th Bde RFA

-

060918

23

DOW

FR

SS

91

GRESSON

John Edward

2Lt

-

3rd Bn Cheshire Regt

-

240515

33

KIA

BE

CH  SS  COL

92

GRIFFIN

Ernest Frederick

Pte

-

8th Bn Devonshire Regt

31427

271018

20

KIA

IT

CH  PE  MK  JN

93

GRIFFIN

Joseph James

Capt

-

Army Chaplains Department

-

300118

28

D

UK

PE

94

GRIFFITH

John Gwynne

Maj

MiD

32nd Lancers Indian Army

-

240515

40

KIA

BE

CH

95

GRIFFITH

Rupert Vardon de Burgh

Lt

-

3rd Bn Royal Fusiliers

-

120315

23

KIA

BE

CH  CC  COL

96

GRIFFITHS

Henry Walter

Gnr

-

88th Siege Bty RGA

61344

230917

22

KIA

FR

CH  HT

97

GRIMES

Frederick Charles

LS

-

RN - HMS Viknor

162471

13015

39

KIA

SEA

CH  OD

98

GRIMSBY

George Thomas

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

7880

250816

32

KIA

FR

CH

99

GRINNELL

Frederick

Pte

-

1st Bn Glos Regt

18947

251115

32

KIA

FR

CH  CC

100

GRINNELL

Thomas John

Pte

-

145th Coy MGC

23939

130618

26

DOW

UK

CH  PA

101

GROGAN

Gerald Forman

Lt

-

183rd Tunnelling Coy RE

-

080118

33

KIA

BE

CH  COL

102

GROGAN

James Colin

Lt

-

1st Bn KOSB

-

040615

25

KIA

GA

CH  COL

103

GROGAN

William John

RAdm

-

RN - HMS Sapphire

-

140315

54

A

UK

CH  SS

104

GROWSE

Robert Henry

Maj

-

Army Service Corps

-

120219

31

DOI

GE

CH  COL

105

GUEST

Arthur James

Cpl

-

5th Bn Wilts Regt

7488

270616

37

DOI

ME

CH  PA

106

GUEST

Ernest Henry

Pte

-

2nd Bn Royal Inniskilling Fus

42581

210318

28

KIA

FR

CH  PE

107

GUISE

Reginald Edward

Lt

MC

12th Bn Glos Regt

-

290618

21

KIA

FR

PR  PRC

108

GULLAND

Alexander Falkland

Capt

-

8th Bn East Kent Regt

-

160617

26

DOW

BE

PR  PRC  HT  COL

109

GURNEY

Kenneth Gerrard

2Lt

-

2/5th Bn Glos Regt

-

171217

30

DOW

FR

CH  PA  HC

Notes:

1.  GAINER H.   This commemoration most probably refers to GARNER H.

2.  GAMMON R.   Remains unidentified.   It may refer to A GAMMON.

3.  GAY G.   Remains unidentified.

4.  GOULD K.   Death and burial details have yet to be established.

 

 

Analysis of Casualties

Cause

BE

EG

FR

GA

GE

IT

IN

ME

NIG

RU

SA

SEA

TU

UK

UNK

TOTAL

Killed in Action (KIA)

16

 

40

2

 

1

 

1

   

1

3

     

64

Killed at Sea  (KAS)

                     

2

     

2

Died of Wounds (DOW)

4

 

9

         

1

1

1

   

4

 

20

Died of Illness (DOI)

   

1

1

1

 

1

1

         

9

 

14

Accidental Death (A)

 

1

1

                   

2

 

4

Died as POW (POW)

                       

1

   

1

Unknown (UNK)

                           

4

4

TOTALS

20

1

51

3

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

5

1

15

4

109

 

 

 

Uncommemorated in the Cheltenham Area

The following officers, sailors and soldiers had a family or other association with the Cheltenham area but were never commemorated on any local memorial.  It is now unlikely that the reasons for their non-inclusion will ever be fully discovered.

Ref

Surname

Names

Rank

Decs

Service/Regt/Corps

Number

Died

Cause

Loc

Notes

U1

GAPPER

Frank Reginald

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

17376

250915

KIA

FR

Cheltenham

U2

GAPPER

William Victor

Pte

-

2nd Bn South Wales Borderers

32032

200818

KIA

FR

Cheltenham

U3

GARDNER

Albert Henry

Pte

-

2nd Bn Royal Berks Regt

9198

150315

KIA

FR

Bishops Cleeve

U4

GODDING

Albert Victor

Pte

-

1/9th Bn Manchester Regt

1568

080815

KIA

GA

Charlton Kings (3)

U5

GROVES

Frederick Stephen

Pte

-

10th Bn Glos Regt

16261

250915

KIA

FR

Cheltenham (1)(2)

Notes:

1.   Gammon and Groves are listed in the Roll of Honour of "Cheltonians Who Have Made the Supreme Sacrifice" published in the Gloucestershire Echo in August 1916

2.   Groves is commemorated on the Hawling (St Edward's Church) Roll of Honour.

3.   Godding is commemorated on the Ashton Under Lyne War Memorial, Lancs.

 

 

 

Page last updated:  1st March 2015

 

Return to Roll of Honour Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |