Cheltenham Roll of Honour of the Great War

Surnames  -  B

Ref Surname Names Rank Decs Service/Regt/Corps Number Died Age Cause Loc Memorials
1 BADCOCK Minden Francis Capt MC att 9th Bn East Surrey Regt - 270318 22 KIA FR CH  LU  COL
2 BAILEY Donald William 2Lt - 1st Bn Glos Regt - 041017 23 KIA BE BC SO  CL
3 BAILEY Thomas Richard Sgt - 2nd Bn Durham LI 8324 281215 30 KIA BE PA
4 BAIRD Barrington Hope Capt - 1st Bn Highland LI - 211214 38 KIA FR CH
5 BAKER Edward St John Pte - 2nd Bn SW Borderers 21754 200817 24 DOW BE CH  PE
6 BAKER John Berry Pte - 3rd (Res) Bn Glos Regt 20038 270615 17 A UK CH  AS  HA      (Note 1)
7 BAKER Thomas Henry Pte - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 492 060715 35 KIA FR CH  PA
7a BAKER Thomas Henry Rfn - 1/5th Bn London Regt 374538 280318 20 KIA FR CH
8 BAKER Walter Allen Pte - 3rd Bn Canadian Infantry 201533 150417 19 DOW FR CH
9 BALDWIN Frederick John Pte - 25th Bn Royal Fusiliers 12995 030415 41 DOI UK CH
10 BALL Samuel George Pte - 1/6th Bn London Regt 323204 230717 33 KIA BE CH  SM
11 BALLINGER Alfred Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 2166 020316 28 KIA FR CH
12 BALLINGER Frank Reginald LCpl - 7th Bn Norfolk Regt 241614 120918 20 DOW FR CH
13 BALLINGER Frederick Charles  Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 2214 230716 32 KIA FR CH
14 BALLINGER Percival Lewis Cpl - 10th Bn Glos Regt 17566 131015 23 KIA FR CH  LK  LKC
15 BANNERMAN Oriel William  Capt - 15th Lancers Indian Army - 030215 37 DOW FR CH  COL
16 BANNING William Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 24712 200816 29 KIA FR CH
17 BARBER George Henry LCpl - 11th Hussars 9598 251116 23 A UK CH                  (Note 2)
18 BARNARD Edward Armstrong 2Lt - 10th Sqn RFC - 290917 21 KIA FR CH  GR
19 BARNES Henry Thomas Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 266870 021118 34 DOW FR BC  SO    GO
20 BARNES Percy William Gnr - 213th Anti-Aircraft Sect RGA 3739 180518 21 DOW FR CH  AS
21 BARNES Raymond Edward Rfn - 8th Bn KRRC 15595 210316 19 DOW FR BC  SO   GO
22 BARNETT Eric Pte - 8th Bn Devon Regt 33545 041017 22 KIA BE CH  PA
23 BARNETT Edward William Pte - 315th Home Service Coy Labour Corps 173147 221018 23 DOI UK CH                   (Note 3)
24 BARNETT Lionel Lt - 6th Bn Yorks Regt - 060217 24 A UK CH LU BC SO CL (Note 4)
25 BARNFIELD Frank AS - RN - Nelson Bn RND Z/8514 131116 23 KIA FR CH  LU
26 BARNFIELD Harry Pte - RMLI - 2nd Royal Marine Bn CH/2159 261017 34 KIA FR SA
27 BARNFIELD William Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13358 091015 25 KIA FR CH  LU
28 BARRATT Harold Charles  2Lt - 9th Bn Glos Regt - 180517 21 DOW SA CH  AS
29 BARRATT John Roland 2Lt - 1144th MT Coy ASC - 240119 25 DOI FR CH  AS
30 BARRETT Wilfred Varnish 2Lt MM 16th Bn Royal Warks Regt - 280918 28 DOW FR CH  LK  LKC  PJ
31 BARROW John Joseph Spr - Railway Troops RE WR/205672 060521 39 DOI UK CH
32 BARTLETT William Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 11958 230715 34 KIA GA SA
33 BARTON Charles Francis Pte - 30th Bn Australian Infantry - 280717 24 DOI AUS CH
34 BASSETT Albert Edward Sgt - 3rd Bn Canadian Infantry 191978 081018 34 DOW FR CH  AS
35 BASSETT Ernest James Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 26550 050916 24 DOW FR CH  AS
36 BASTIN Eric Charles 2Lt - 1/8th Bn Royal Warks Regt - 041017 21 KIA BE CH  CC  OD
37 BATES Albert Edward Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 23817 170517 21 A FR CH  CK  CKC      (Note 5)
38 BATES Herbert James Pte - 43rd Bn Canadian Infantry 153364 261017 23 KIA BE CH  JN
39 BATES William Joshua Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 24732 170716 26 KIA FR CH  CK  CKC
40 BATES William Thomas Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 10020 281214 23 DOW FR JN
41 BATTEN Ernest Charles Pte - 4th Bn South African Infantry Regt - 210917 41 KIA FR CH
42 BAYLEY Archibald Clarence Cpl - 16th Bn Canadian Infantry 77577 091016 29 KIA FR CH  AS
43 BAYLIS William John Lambert Pte - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 24442 210318 29 KIA FR CH
44 BEACH William George LS - RN - HMS Indefatigable 216952 310516 29 KIA SEA CH  MK  BA
45 BEACHAM Frederick Lionel Sgt - 6th Reserve Bde RFA 656053 010519 31 DOW UK CH
46 BEAK Douglas Eliot LCpl - 1/7th Bn Hants Regt 305856 171118 27 DOI AD CH  LU
47 BEALE Robert Anthony 2Lt - 1st Bn Glos Regt - 150317 19 KIA FR CH  PJ  COL
48 BEAMES William Cpl MM 2nd Bn Leinster Regt 5372 011118 34 DOW FR CH
49 BEARD Charles Ernest Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 11113 080815 23 KIA GA CH  SM
50 BEARD Frederick

Pte

-

12th Bn South Wales Borderers

30628

221117

27 KIA FR JN
51 BEARD George Alfred Pte - 1st Bn Dorset Regt 40198 031018 20 KIA FR CH  SM
52 BEARD Harold Pte - RMLI - 2 Royal Marine Bn PLY/1646(S) 280417 26 KIA FR CH  SJ
53 BEDWELL George John  Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 16045 181115 33 KIA FR CH  LU  BE  SJS
54 BEECHER A - - Canadian Infantry - - - - - CH                     (Note 6)
55 BEESLEY Jeffery Pte - 94th Trg Res Bn TR7/10107 070417 18 DOI UK CH  MK  BA
56 BELCHER Alfred William Pte - 54th Bn Canadian Infantry 443647 161116 21 KIA FR CH
57 BELL Edward William Lt - 207th Coy MGC - 081217 30 KIA PA CH  LU  WE  GR
58 BENDALL Leonard Graham Pte - 1/1st Bn Hereford Regt 236053 020118 25 DOW PA CH  LK  LKC
59 BENHAM Christie Archibald Tpr - 7th Lt Horse Regt AIF 3109 141117 23 KIA PA PA
60 BERRY Hubert Henry Pte - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 20391 180818 22 DOI SA CH  BE
61 BERRY William Arthur LCpl - 296th Railway Coy RE WR/254245 070918 23 KIA FR CH  PE
62 BEST Archibald Frank Cpl - 8th Fd Coy Canadian Engrs 406671 160716 26 KIA BE CH
63 BETTERIDGE Ernest Linden  Sgt - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13334 250915 24 KIA FR CH  SS  SM  SJ
64 BEVAN Henry William Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 27293 160718 25 KIA FR CH  PA
65 BICK Leonard Long Pte - 16th Bn Royal Warks Regt 27653 130317 21 KIA FR ST
66 BIDDLE Walter Wynn LCpl - RMLI - 1st Royal Marine Bn PLY/2369(S) 020918 21 KIA FR CH  CC  SA
67 BIGGS Charles Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 1931 261015 25 DOW UK CH
68 BILLINGS Samuel Walter Pte - 19th Bn Royal Fusiliers 85 030116 36 DOW FR CH  CK  CKC  CC
69 BIRD John Greville Lt - 2nd Bn Royal West Surrey Regt - 251014 25 KIA BE SS
70 BIRT Ernest Arthur Pte - RAMC attached HMHS Salta 9981 100417 24 KAS SEA CH  CA  AS
71 BISHOP Charles Arthur Cpl - 68th Fd Amb RAMC 227 030817 30 KIA SA CH  PA  HT
72 BISHOP Sidney Dvr - 6th Reserve Bde RFA 19844 101117 33 DOI UK CH  PA
73 BLACK Andrew James Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 1897 210716 24 KIA FR CH  CK  CKC  SS
74 BLACKMORE George Albert Pte - 16th Bn Royal Welsh Fus 60187 220418 32 KIA FR CH  PA  SM
75 BLACKPOOL Stephen Rfn - 1st Bn KRRC 4310 150217 30 KIA FR CH
76 BLACKWELL William Pte - 2/4th Bn Glos Regt 17258 300918 30 DOI UK CH   PE              (Note 7)
77 BLAKE Fred Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 3136 010816 21 DOW FR CH  HT  SA
78 BLISS Jesse Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 240908 101017 21 DOW BE BA
79 BLISS William James LCpl - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13372 040916 26 KIA FR CH  PA
80 BLOFELD Frank D'Arcy 2Lt - 2nd Life Guards - 120515 25 KIA BE ST
81 BLOODWORTH Edwin Walter Pte - 24th Bn Welsh Regt 60173 220418 30 KIA PA CK  CKC  CKW
82 BLOXSOME Arthur Ernest Pte - 2/4th Bn Glos Regt 202719 270817 23 KIA BE CK  CKC
83 BLOXSOME James William Spr - 117th Railway Coy RE 149284 070817 27 DOI SA CK  CKC
84 BLUNT Frederick William Pte - 4th Bn Worcs Regt 21240 060815 20 KIA GA CKC
85 BOND Albert John Thomas Pte - 1/20th Bn London Regt 6647 161016 19 KIA FR CK  HA
86 BOND Edgar Charles LCpl - 7th Bn Glos Regt 10325 060815 20 KIA GA CH  SJ  SJS
87 BOND Joshua Harry Pte - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 241029 070417 23 KIA FR CH  HT
88 BOOTH John Charles Sgt - att 4/4th King's African Rifles 203040 161017 25 KIA AF CK  CKC  GR  PAC
89 BORCHARD L M Lt - RAF -

-

. A UNK GR                    (Note 8)
90 BOREHAM Alfred James Gnr - 33rd Bde RFA 226372 140817 39 KIA BE CA
91 BOSCHETTI Laurence William Newbery Lt - RNVR - HMS P32 - 261018 34 DOI UK PR  PRC
92 BOULTON Howard Dutson 2ndO - Mercantile  Marine - HMT Pascal - 171216 32 KIA SEA CH  LU
93 BOURNE Robert Stanley SSgt - 296th Railway Coy RE WR/251147 280918 36 DOW UK CH
94 BOURNE Samuel Boulton Spr - Railway Operating Dept RE WR/269519 170718 35 DOI FR CK  CKC
95 BOWDEN Edwin Leonard Spr - 5th NZ Railway Troops 18752 170118 23 A BE CH  SS               (Note 9)
96 BOWEN George Edwin LCpl - 2nd Bn South Lancs Regt 37319 080617 32 KIA BE CH  JN
97 BOWEN John Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 7661 010616 29 KIA FR CH  PA
98 BOWLES William Joseph LCpl - 19th Hussars 11747 250318 21 KIA FR CH  JN  HA  HC
99 BOWLE-EVANS Stephen Cdr - RN - HMS Hyacinth - 151018 42 DOI AF CH  CC
100 BOWSHER William Henry Capt MC 20th Bn Manchester Regt - 251018 39 DOW FR CH
101 BOWSTEAD Arthur James Pnr - 30th Railway Labour Bn RE 162154 040917 58 DOW FR CH
102 BOWSTEAD Frank Harry AB - RN - HMS Powerful 91735 061018 18 DOI UK CH  PE
103 BOWSTEAD James Ernest Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 572 030219 22 DOI UK CH  PE  HTS
104 BOYCE Charles Wallace 2Lt - att 61st Coy MGC - 241018 31 KIA FR CH  PA  PJ
105 BOYLE Ebenezer Archibald Capt MC 8th Bn Canadian Infantry - 011018 33 DOW FR CH  PA
106 BRACHER Albert Victor Sgt MM 25th Bn Australian Infantry 38 290716 29 KIA FR CK  CKC
107 BRAIN John Edward Bennett Cpl - 1/1st Royal Glos Hussars 2497 041216 22 POW TU CH  GR  SJ
108 BRAIN Walter John Bennett Pte - 1st Bn Otago Regt NZEF 8/2851 140716 24 KIA FR SJ
109 BRAMWELL Charles Guy Capt - 1/8th Bn Cameronians - 280615 35 KIA GA CH  COL
110 BRANDT Frank Capt - RN - HMS Monmouth - 011114 42 KIA SEA CH  AS
111 BRASINGTON Walter Edgar Gnr - 151st Siege Bty RGA 173709 190518 39 KIA FR CH  JN
112 BRAZENER Albert Charles Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 4594 021116 24 KIA FR CH  HA  CK  SA
113 BRAZENER George Edwin Arthur Pte - 168th Coy Labour Corps 100246 280219 31 DOI FR CH  CK
114 BRAZIL Frederick Charles Pte - 16th Bn Cheshire Regt 21549 190716 34 KIA FR CH  LU
115 BREN Henry Alfred Lt - 4th Bn Leinster Regt - 090916 24 KIA FR CH  PA  GR
116 BRENNAN John Henry Capt -

3rd att 1st Bn R Welsh Fusiliers

- 191014 45 KIA BE JN
117 BREWSTER Aleck Howard Pte - 13th Bn Worcs Regt 30549 090117 29 DOW UK CH
118 BREWSTER Hubert William Pnr - 30th Railway Labour Bn RE WR/255786 251018 43 DOI FR CH  PA
119 BRIDGES Albert George Cpl - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 2301 011016 20 DOW SA BC  GO
120 BRIDGMAN Frederick Ewart Sgt - 10th Bn Glos Regt 13335 250915 20 KIA FR CH  PA  SM  OD
121 BRIEN Charles 2Lt - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt - 270816 23 KIA FR CH  GR
122 BRIGGS Eric William Gnr - 102nd Siege Bty RGA 61700 261217 24 POW GE CH
123 BRILL Percy Henry Sgt - 1/10th Bn Middx Regt 290666 271018 37 DOI IN CH  LU
124 BRINKWORTH Wilfred Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 9761 160215 19 DOI FR CK  HA
125 BRODIE Philip Wyndham Capt - HQ 6th Group RAF - 181118 31 DOI IT CH  PJ
126 BRODIE Theodore Stuart Lt Cdr - RN - HM Submarine E15 - 170415 31 KIA SEA CH  PJ
127 BROOKER Albert Ernest Pte - 2nd Bn Glos Regt 3288 090515 39 KIA BE CH  HTS
128 BROOKER George William Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 10310 100217 21 KIA ME CH  HT  HTS
129 BROOKES Charles Ernest James Pte - 11th Bn Glos Regt 23282 171015 30 DOI UK HT  HTS            (Note 10)
130 BROOKES Edward Arkell LCpl - 18th Bn Glos Regt 263002 110918 25 KIA FR CH
131 BROOKES Harry Frank Pte - 17th Bn KRRC 9825 080816 21 KIA BE CK  CKC   CKB
132 BROOKE-MURRAY Kenneth Algernon Capt - 15th Sqn RFC - 230916 25 DOW FR CH  SS  COL
133 BROOKS Ernest Walter Pte - 2/5th Bn Glos Regt 4664 210318 30 POW FR CH  HT
134 BROOKS William Henry Pte - 1st Bn Worcs Regt 44508 020818 18 DOW FR CH  LU  SM
135 BROOM Arthur Pte - 9th Bn Worcs Regt 16991 100815 20 KIA GA CH
136 BROOM George Herbert Pte - 62nd TM Bty RFA 797093 150917 30 KIA FR CH
137 BROWN Alan Francis D 2Lt - 1st Bn Glos Regt - 080916 25 KIA FR CH  SS
138 BROWN (Philip) Donald Morton Lt - 1st Bn Cameron Highlanders - 171018 21 KIA FR HC
139 BROWN Kenneth Wallace Lt - 1/6th Bn Royal Warks Regt - 240817 23 A UK CH  SS             (Note 11)
140 BROWN Edward Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 11413 210318 28 KIA FR CH
141 BROWN Frank Pte - 1st Bn Worcs Regt 30506 100118 20 KIA BE CH  PE  CA  SA
142 BROWN Francis William Pte - 1st Bn Coldstream Guards 21541 271117 29 KIA FR CH PA SM
143 BROWN Frederick James Pte - 14th Bn Glos Regt 203073 221017 23 KIA BE CH  PA  SA  SM
144 BROWN Harry William Pte - 18th Bn Welsh Regt 28115 120418 19 KIA FR CH  PE
145 BROWN J Dvr - Royal Field Artillery - - . - UNK CH                   (Note 12)
146 BROWN John Franklin Pte - 20th Bn Australian Infantry 3715 260716 26 KIA FR CH  HA
147 BROWN Stanley Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 3008 170416 24 KIA FR CH
148 BROWN William Matthias Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 12300 251016 28 KIA FR CK  OD
149 BROWNING Edwin Ormonde 2Lt - 7th Bn Glos Regt - 200416 23 KIA ME CH  PA  GR  PAC
150 BRUNSDON John Pte - 9th Bn Yorks LI 16043 260116 . KIA FR CH
151 BRUNSKILL John Jesmond 2Lt - 4th Bn Worcs Regt - 230417 20 KIA FR CH  GR
152 BRYANT John Thomas Pte - 6th Bn East Kent Regt 242404 021018 29 POW GE CH  JN
153 BRYAN George Henry Pte - 12th Bn Durham LI 302519 210917 40 KIA BE CH
154 BUBB Frank Pte - 7th Bn Shropshire LI 6431 280318 37 KIA FR CH  SJ
155 BUBB William Eagles Pte - 604th Coy ASC 1897 031216 40 DOI FR CH
156 BUCK George Walter Pte - 10th Bn East Yorks Regt 101297 270615 35 KIA FR CH
157 BUCKELL Christopher James 2Lt - 2nd Bn Norfolk Regt - 190417 26 KIA PA CH  AS
158 BUCKINGHAM Edgar Herbert Pte -

2/7th Bn Royal Warks Regt

37766 140418 19 KIA BE WE
159 BULLINGHAM Claude Granville Pte - 1/5th Bn Glos Regt 3191 050417 21 KIA FR CH  SA  SM  PA
160 BULLOCK Wilfred Pte - 46th Coy MGC 129162 041018 18 DOW FR CH  PE  SA
161 BUNBURY Patrick Stanney St Pierre 2Lt -

2nd Bn Suffolk Regt

- 191216 37 KIA FR AS
162 BUNCE George Owen 2Lt - 2nd Bn South Wales Borderers - 080515 32 KIA GA CH  PA  SM
163 BURCHER Albert Edward Pte - 9th Bn Yorks LI 43678 270418 30 DOW BE CH  PJ
164 BURFORD Harry Pte - 17th Bn Lancs Fusiliers 27660 200418 25 DOW FR CH  LK  LKC  PA
165 BURFORD Henry Harold Pte - 12th Bn Glos Regt 39064 071117 29 KIA BE CH
166 BURFORD James Robert Pte - 1/8th Bn Middx Regt 2670 260415 26 KIA BE EH
167

BURGOYNE-WALLACE

Douglas Burgoyne Lt - 7th Rajputs Indian Army - 030315 21 KIA ME CH  COL
168 BURNELL John Charles Cpl - 10th Bn Glos Regt 23139 200816 37 KIA FR CH  JN  HTS
169 BURNETT Albert James Pte - 13th Bn Glos Regt 9364 310717 24 KIA BE CH  HT  JN  SA
170 BURNETT William Charles Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 202522 050817 22 KIA BE CH  BC
171 BURROWS Arthur Henry Dvr - 694th Coy ASC 136050 211018 24 DOI IN CH  AS
172 BURROWS Frederick Edward Harry Pte - 3rd Bn Royal Fusiliers G/96339 041118 30 KIA FR CH  CK  CKC
173 BURTON Arthur Robert Lt Col - 94th Russell Inf Indian Army - 240118 45 DOI ME CH  CC
174 BURTON James Augustus Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 29315 030217 31 DOW ME CH  LU
175 BUSKELL Francis Henry Rfn - 10th Bn KRRC 200985 301117 31 DOW FR CH  PA
176 BUTLER Frank Pte - 1/5th Bn Welsh Regt 241175 260317 26 KIA PA CH
177 BUTLER Francis Walter Pte - 14th Bn Royal Warks Regt 27657 270918 29 KIA FR CH  LU
178 BUTLER George Henry Pte - 8th Bn Glos Regt 203477 231018 34 KIA FR CH  LU
179 BUTLER Harold Albert Dvr - 27th Bde RFA 49811 240814 28 KIA BE CK  CKC
180 BUTLER Hubert Frederick Pte - 10th Bn Glos Regt 12495 250915 17 KIA FR CH  AS  JN
181 BUTLER Leonard Gray Capt - 6th Bn Rifle Brigade - 210816 26 KIA FR LU
182 BYARD Arthur John Pte - 6th Stationary Hosp RAMC 104605 011217 36 DOW FR CH CA SM OSJ SJAB
183 BYARD Francis Spencer LCpl - 12th Bn Kings Regt 88607 240318 30 DOW FR CH  PA  WE  HT  SM

Notes:

1.   BAKER was drowned at Gravesend.

2.   BARBER was killed in a motor-cycle accident at Cheltenham after discharge from the Army.

3.   Pte BARNETT died after discharge from the Army.

4.   Lt BARNETT died in a training accident in the UK.

5.   BATES was drowned during training at Chuignolles, France.

6.   BEECHER is unidentified and may well also be commemorated at St Gregory's Church, Cheltenham.

7.   The BLACKWELL commemoration may also refer to Pte William Blackwell, 7660, 7 Bn Glos Regt, see U11 below.

8.   No details of the death or burial of BORCHARD has been traced.

9.   BOWEN died as the result of a motor accident.

10. BROOKES died of illness after discharge from the Army.

11. Lt BROWN was drowned at Blyth.

12. No details of the death or burial of Dvr BROWN has been traced.

 

 

Analysis of Casualties

Cause AD AF AUS BE EG FR GA GE IN IT ME PA SA SEA UK UNK TOT
Killed in Action   (KIA) - 1 - 19 1 70 7 - -   3 4 1 5 - - 111
Died of Wounds   (DOW) - - - 3 1 23 - - - - 1 - 2 - 4 - 34
Died of Illness   (DOI) 1 1 1 - - 6 - - 2 1 1 - 2 - 10 - 25
Accident   (A) - - - 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 4   6
Died as POW   (POW) - - - - - 1 1 2 - - - - - - -   4
Unknown   (UNK) - - - - - - - -   - - - - - - 3 3

Totals

1 2 1 23 2 101 8 2 2 1 5 4 5 5 18 3 183

 

 

Uncommemorated

Ref Surname Names Rank Decs Service/Regt/Corps Number

Died

Cause Loc Notes
U1 BAILLIE Alan La Touche Capt - 10th Bn Cameronians - 291015 KIA FR Cheltenham   (Note 1)
U2 BAILLIE Evan Henry Capt - 10th Bn Cameronians - 250915 KIA FR Cheltenham   (Note 1)
U3 BAILLIE Duncan Lt - 9th Gurkha Rifles - 021114 KIA FR Cheltenham
U4 BAKER Thomas Henry Rfn - 1/5th Bn London Regt 374538 280318 KIA FR Cheltenham
U5 BALLINGHAM Frederick Spr - 5th Field Coy RE 388514 200618 DOW FR Cheltenham
U6 BANNER George Pte - 1st Bn Glos Regt 1087 211214 KIA FR Cheltenham
U7 BEATTY Joseph Scourfield CSM - Royal Defence Corps 49241 110319 DOI UK Cheltenham   (Note 2)
U9 BELL-BATHURST Basil Wood Bambridge Major - Royal Horse Artillery - 230417 DOW FR Cheltenham   (Note 3)
U10 BENNETT William Harris Capt - Middx Regt att Royal Air Force - 160120 DOI AD Cheltenham
U11 BLACKWELL William Pte - 7th Bn Glos Regt 7660 030116 KIA GA Cheltenham
U12 BLATHWAYT Gerald Wynter Capt - 56th Bty/44 Bde RFA - 140914 KIA FR Cheltenham
U13 BOILEAU Frank Ridley Farrar Col MiD General Staff att HQ 3 Div - 280814 DOW FR Leckhampton
U14 BOLTON Charles Pte - 10th Bn Worcs Regt 9207 230716 KIA FR Cheltenham
U15 BONNEL George Pte - - - - KIA - Cheltenham   (Note 4)
U16 BREWIS Henry Wycliffe Capt MC att 2/1st Yorks Hussars - 040618 A UK Cheltenham   (Note 5)
U17 BROWNING William Amos Gnr - C Bty/240th Bde RFA 825574 041018 KIA IT Cheltenham
U18 BROWNING-PATERSON Norman Alexander Capt - 60th Sqn RAF - 210716 KIA FR Cheltenham   (Note 6)
U19 BULLINGHAM Sidney Victor James LCpl - 3rd Bn NZ Rifle Brigade 38491 261018 KIA FR Cheltenham
U20 BURCH Vivian Albert Pte - 2nd Bn Hants Regt 29522 171016 KIA FR Charlton Kings

Notes:

1.   BAILLIE brothers are commemorated on their father's grave in Bishops Cleeve (St Michael's) Churchyard.

2.   BEATTY is buried in a CWGC plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

3.   BELL-BATHURST is commemorated on a Roll of Honour for a service of commemoration at St Matthew's Church, Cheltenham.

4.   BONNEL is listed on a Roll of Honour for a service of commemoration at St Matthew's Church, Cheltenham.   May well refer to Pte George BANNER, 1087, 1st Bn Glos Regt, who was KIA in France on 21st December 1914

5.   BREWIS is buried in a CWGC plot at Cheltenham Cemetery.

6.   BROWNING-PATERSON is commemorated on his parent's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

 

Page last updated:  22nd November 2016

 

Return to Roll of Honour Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |