Cheltonians Who Were Killed or Died  in the Great War

Whilst Serving With Empire/Commonwealth Forces

100 Cheltonians were killed in action, or who died as a result of war service, whilst serving in the Armed Forces of Empire/Commonwealth Countries

Australian Army      (14)

Capt Enderby Gordon Anderson

12th Coy Australian Army Service Corps

Pte Charles Francis Barton

30th Battalion AIF

Pte Christie Archibald Benham

7th Light Horse AIF

Sgt Albert Victor Bracher

25th Battalion AIF

Pte John Franklin Brown

20th Battalion AIF

Cpl Edward Chidley

1st Battalion AIF

Pte Edgar Mansfield

51st Battalion AIF

Pte Conway Spencer Marment

56th Battalion AIF

Pte Frank Martin

1st Battalion AIF

CSM Herbert Edwin Payne

2nd Battalion AIF

Pte Vernon Rogerson

24th Battalion AIF

Pte James Russell

3rd Battalion AIF

Cpl Hubert Chamberlain Vale

3rd Pioneer Battalion AIF

Gnr Lionel Waterhouse Wood

13th Brigade Australian Field Artillery

All, less Pte Barton, are commemorated on the Australian War Memorial

Canadian Army       (55)

Pte Walter Allen Baker

3rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Sgt Albert Edward Bassett

3rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Herbert James Bates

43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Cpl Archibald Clarence Bayley

16th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Alfred William Belcher

54th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Archibald Best

8th Field Company Canadian Engineers

Captain Ebenezer Archibald Boyle

8th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte C W Candler    (See Note 3)

Not Known

Pte Alfred Charles Carey

43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Percy Wasley Caudle

38th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Cpl Hardy Challoner Powell Chandler

5th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Frederick Clyde Clare

28th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Lionel Victor Clare

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Pte Leonard Brummel Clark

16th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Sgt Major Harry Collins

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Pte Cecil Horace Collins-Williams

3rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte William Elliott Cook

8th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Cecil Edgar Cruse

2nd Coy Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lt George Fisher

24th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Percy Goddard Garraway

8th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Lionel Victor Gray

10th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Hugh Stowell Hellings

1st Battalion Canadian Pioneers

Gnr Arthur Samuel Hennell

1st Brigade Canadian Field Artillery

Pte Hubert Bernard Hodson

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Gnr Frederick Charles Jennings

21st Bty/4th Bde Canadian Field Artillery

Pte George Frederick Large

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Pte William Large

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Cpl Arthur Edwin Lawrence

10th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Reginald Lawrence

10th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Ernest Albert Lloyd    (Note 4)

43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

LCpl Graham Matthews

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Lt Bernhard Cocure Montagnon MC

16th Coy Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Pte Alan Moore

13th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Spr William Edward Mulhearn

10th Field Company Canadian Engineers

Pte Leslie Robert Newcombe

7th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Stanley Lionel Parker

25th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Lindon Parkyn

47th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Sgt Harold Wilfred Pearce

5th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Harry Peart

5th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Henry Joseph Pitman

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Pte Arthur Gilbert Rendol

58th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Aloysius John Rudman

24th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Major Greville Havergal Shaw

12th Battalion Canadian Engineers

Pte Dennis Norman Sheepway

7th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Henry Crozier Smith

54th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Major John Francis Sumption

14th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Philip Johnson Toms

50th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte David Townsend

60th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte William Henry Turner

31st Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Leslie Varder

42nd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Robert Anderson Waring

28th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Pte Edgar Gideon Wicksey

123rd Battalion Canadian Pioneers

CSM William Willis DCM, MSM

Fort Garry Horse

Pte Edwin Aubrey Witchell

54th Battalion Canadian Infantry

Lt Thomas Arthur Worsey

7th Battalion Canadian Infantry

All are commemorated on the Canadian Virtual War Memorial

Indian Army      (22)

Lt George Pierce Armstrong

34th Sikh Pioneers

Captain Oriel William Erskine

15th Lancers

Lt Douglas Burgoyne-Wallace

7th Rajputs

Lt Col Arthur Robert Burton

94th Russell's Infantry

Major Reginald William Elliott

7th Gurkha Rifles

Captain Eric Whitmore Fisher

118th Punjab Infantry

Major Arthur Forbes

128th Pioneers

Captain Hunter Forbes

51st Sikhs

Lt Elliot Blair Grasett

28 Punjabis

Major John Gwynne Griffith

32nd Lancers

2Lt Eric Godfrey Hodgson

40th Pathans

Major Gerald Alister Jamieson

9th Bhopal Infantry

Major James Russel Landale

2nd Rajput Light Infantry

Major John Thornton Lodwick

3rd Gurkha Rifles

Captain Edmund Marsden

64th Pioneers

Captain Piercy John Mottram

109th Infantry

Lt Charles Randolph Prendergast

28th Punjabis

Colonel Ernest Robert Swiney

39th Garhwal Rifles

Major Edmund Arthur Swinhoe

Indian Army Supply and Transport Corps

Major George Dighton Probyn Swinley

14th Sikhs

Lt Charles Albert Ward

Indian Army Reserve of Officers

Captain James Gerald Willoughby

33rd Light Cavalry

New Zealand  Army      (7)

Spr Edwin Leonard Bowden

NZ Railway Troops

Pte Walter John Bennett Brain

1st Battalion Otago Regt

Cpl William Henry Crook

2nd Battalion Otago Regt

Sgt Lesley Probyn Dighton

2nd Battalion Canterbury Regt

Rfn Robert Falconer-Taylor

1st Battalion 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade

Pte Sydney Mansbridge

2nd Battalion Auckland Regt

Bdr George William Miller

3rd Brigade NZ Field Artillery

South African Army       (2)

Pte Ernest Charles Batten

4th Regiment South African Infantry

Major Atholl Murray-MacGregor

att 172nd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Notes:

1.   The on-line Australian War Memorial can be viewed here.

2.   The on-line Canadian War Memorial can be viewed here.

3.   Candler has not yet been identified.

4.   Lloyd served under the name of Ernest Blick.

 

Page last updated: 10th April 2014

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |