Cheltenham War Memorial

(South Panel   Abbott - Jackson)

Location:   The Promenade, Cheltenham Grid Reference:   SO 948224
Erected:   1st October 1921 Names on this Panel:   402
Last Visited:   27th September 2006 UKNIWM Ref:  20599

Alphabetical list of names on South Panel  (A -J)

Those marked with * should be linked with the notes against their name in one or both of the two panels below

Abbott G D

Adams H I

Adcock H P

Aldrich A

Aldridge A W

Alington G W

Allender J H

Allsopp A E

Ames C

Anderson E G

Annesley W R N   *

Armstrong G P

Ashcroft W

Ashen C H

Aston J

Atkins E H A

Attwood E   *

Attwood E A   *

Ayres E   *

Ayres L F

Baird B H

Baker E StJ

Baker W A

Baldwin F J   *

Ball S G

Ballinger F R

Bannerman O W E

Barber G H   *

Barnard E A   *

Barnes P W

Barnett E

Barnett L K   *

Barnfield F

Barratt J R

Barrett W

Barton C F   *

Bassett A E

Bastin E C

Bates H J

Batten E C L   *

Bayley A C   *

Beach W G

Beacham F L   *

Beak D E

Beames W E

Beard G A

Beard H

Beasley J   *

Beecher A   *

Bell E W   *

Bendall L

Berry W A

Best A F

Biddle W W

Billings S W

Birt E A

Bishop C A A

Bishop S   *

Blackmore G A J

Blackpool S

Boulton H D   *

Bourne R S   *

Bowcher W H   *

Bowden E L

Bowen G E

Bowles W J   *

Bowle-Evans S   *

Bowstead A J

Bowstead H   *

Boyle E A

Brain E J B

Bramwell C G

Brandt F   *

Brasington W E

Brazener G E A

Brazil F C

Bren H A H

Brewster A H

Brewster H W D

Briggs E

Brill P H   *

Brodie P W

Brodie S T

Brooke-Murray K A A   *

Brookes W H   *

Broom G H

Brown F

Brown F

Brown H W

Brown J   *

Brown J F

Brown K   *

Brunsdon H

Brunskill J J

Bryant J T

Bryon G H

Bubb F

Bubb W E

Buck G W

Buckell C J A

Bullock W

Bunce G O

Burcher A

Burford H

Burgoyne-Wallace D B

Burrows A H

Burrows F E H

Burton A R   *

Bushell F H   *

Butler F V

Butler F W

Byard A J

Byard F S

Caley A

Campbell D D H

Campbell I P   *

Candler C W   *

Candy J D

Cannock G L   *

Cardew J StE    *

Carey A C

Carey G W

Carles A J   *

Carnegy J   *

Carnegy R L

Carpenter R W

Carter E

Carter A B   *

Cascarino L

Cassidy H

Cater H J

Caudle P W

Caudle W H   *

Chalk G   *

Challoner W

Chamberlain C

Chamberlain J E   *

Chamberlain J G

Chambers W A

Chandler H C P   *

Chandler R   *

Charlottes S

Cherrington F

Cheshire W   *

Chester-Master R C   *

Chidley E   *

Christian H   *

Church W E

Clapham J C   *

Clappen S T

Clare F C

Clare L V

Clark H V

Clark L B

Clark L H H   *

Claughton I D

Clayton G

Clee D H   *

Clements A J

Clements L W

Clissold L

Cole N

Collins H   *

Collins T

Collins-Williams C H

Colquhoun R C

Cooch C R

Cook C R   *

Cooper F

Cooper G S  *

Cooper H T

Copestake F J V

Corbyn V H   *

Cousins T F

Coventon G H   *

Cox A

Cox C

Cox C H

Cox J R

Cox L H

Coxwell-Rogers R H   *

Craddock H C   *

Creed A C

Creed T

Cresswell F J

Cresswell H E   *

Crisp T

Critchley W

Crook W H   *

Crook W N

Crooke H N

Cruse C E

Cummings A G   *

Cuningham C A

Curtis W S

Daffurn A

Dartnall H T   *

Davies A H

Davis A E

Davis A J

Davis T   *

Dean S   *

Deane E

Dearden J F   *

Delmar-Williamson G F   *

Denchfield H

Denley E

Dennett F

Dennis C

Derrick J L

Desages O L

Desages W R

Dicks E G   *

Dicks F J N   *

Dighton L P   *

Dix A

Doherty-Holwell R V

Dowding S

Drake W S

Drew E

Driver H   *

Du Boulay A H   *

Du Boulay H L H   *

Dunford C

Dunn H A P

Dunn R T

Dyer A   *

Dyer S E

Eager D G

Eager F R

Eager J   *

Eager J P   *

Eden E

Eden W

Edwards A G

Edwards C O R

Edwards H M

Elliott C

Elliott J H

Elliott P L

Elliott R W

Emerson A L

Evans G

Evans W   *

Falconer-Taylor R

Farr F A

Farrar H A   *

Farwell J R B

Faulkner A

Faulkner F R

Faulkner J

Featherstone M B   *

Febery W J

Ferguson J C M

Fisher C G

Fisher E V R

Fisher E W

Fisher G   *

Fisher W E

Fletcher R C

Fletcher R E

Fletcher S H

Flower C K

Flynn T

Forbes A   *

Forbes H   *

Forbes-Robertson K

Forde L W

Fosbery F T

Foster C

Frith C V

Gaitskell C E   *

Gammon E T

Gardner F G B

Gardner H M   *

Gardner W

Gardner W S   *

Garraway P   *

Gastrell G   *

Gatacre E G

Gater E A   *

Geddes A D   *

Geddes J G   *

Geidt C A

Gibbins E H

Gibbins W

Gibbs E B

Gilbert H W

Giles A

Gill F W   *

Gilliat C G P

Gilliat R H C

Gizzi D

Gloster G C E   *

Goddard W

Godley G A C

Godsell F

Godwin P E

Godwin V C

Goodeve L   *

Goodhall A

Grassett E B   *

Gray A H

Green Albert E   *

Green Alfred E

Green A R   *

Green G

Green W J   *

Greenslade H

Gregory H   *

Gregory J   *

Grenow S   *

Gresson J E   *

Griffin E F

Griffith J G   *

Griffith R V deB   *

Griffiths H W

Grimes F C   *

Grogan G F

Grogan J C

Grogan W J   *

Growse R H

Guest E

Haddon-Smith W

Hailing H F   *

Hailstone R *

Haines F G

Hale C E J

Hall A J

Hall C   *

Hall C   *

Hall C A   *

Hall C T

Hall E A

Hall F C

Hall H   *

Hall H   *

Hall M W   *

Halling W E

Hanwell M C  *

Harding C 

Harding H

Hardy R L

Harker W G

Harris A J T   *

Harrison C C   *

Harrison M C   *

Hart C R   *

Harwood C W   *

Hattersley-Smith G A

Hattersley-Smith J H

Hawkins R

Hay D W   *

Haycox B

Hayward H   *

Hending W H   *

Hellings H S   *

Hennessey C

Hicks F W   *

Hiles W J

Hill F

Hill H G

Hill P

Hiron A T   *

Hirst C P

Hodson R C

Hole C

Hole M

Holloway H

Holman A V   *

Holmes F L

Holmes T G

Holtham F StC

Holtham J   *

Holtham W T B   *

Hooper A J

Hooper B   *

Hooper I H   *

Hooper R

Hopkins A

Hopkins G

Hornby H L   *

Hornby J H   *

Hosking C G

Houghton A H

Howells G J

Howes A H

Howlett A E

Hudson A   *

Hudson F H

Hunt A F V

Hunt G C   *

Hunt W A C

Hunter N D R

Hurst C

Hutchings J

Hyde G

Hyde J

Ievers O G   *

Izard F V   *

Jackson S 

Jackson S S

Unidentified/Possible Double Commemorations

1.   Ayres E is most probably Ernest Ayers who served with 2nd Battalion Royal Lancaster Regiment who died of wounds in Belgium on 12th May 1915.   Ayres E is otherwise unidentified.

2.   Beecher A remains unidentified and investigations continue to fully identify this soldier.

3.   Brookes W H is most probably Pte William Henry Brooks who served with 1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment who died of wounds in France on 2nd August 1918.   Brookes W H is otherwise unidentified.

4.   Brown K is most probably Lt Kenneth Wallace Brown who served with 6th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment who was accidentally killed in the UK on 24th August 1917.

5.   Brown J is most probably Dvr J Brown who served with the Royal Field Artillery.   Investigations continue to fully identify this soldier.

6.   Bushell F H is probably Francis Henry Buskell who served with 10th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps and died of wounds in France on 30th November 1917.   Bushell F H is otherwise unidentified.

7.   Candler C W remains unidentified and investigations continue to fully identify this soldier.

8.  Carter A B is probably Valentine Arthur Baylis Carter who served with 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards and was killed in action in France on 12th October 1915.   Carter A B is otherwise unidentified.

9.   Chamberlain J E.   Is most probably Pte Jessie Edmund Chamberlain who served with the Royal Marine Light Infantry.   He was taken a POW in 1918 and was later repatriated.   These is no evidence, as yet,  that he died prior to the unveiling of the War Memorial.

10.  Cheshire W is most probably George Woodford Cheshire who served in 2nd Battalion  Ox and Bucks Light Infantry and died of wounds in France on 23rd May 1915.   Cheshire W is otherwise unidentified.

11.  Coventon G H is most probably Sgt Harry Coventon who served with 12th Division Ammunition Column and was killed in action in France on 12th June 1917.   Coventon G H is otherwise unidentified.

12.  Creswell H E is most probably Alfred Sackville Cresswell who served with 2nd Battalion East Kent Regiment and was killed in action in Belgium on 13th March 1915.   Cresswell H E is otherwise unidentified.

13.  Dyer A is most probably Herbert Arthur Dyer who served with the Royal Flying Corps and was killed in aerial action in France on 7th December 1917.   Dyer A is otherwise unidentified.

14.  Eager J.   Is probably listed twice on this panel, once as Eager J P.   Pte John Pirrie Eager served with 3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment and was killed in action on 8th August 1915.

15.   Grassett is most probably Elliot Blair Grasett who served with 28th Punjabis, Indian Army, who was killed in action in France on 25th September 1915.   Grassett E B is otherwise unidentified.

16.   Hailling H F is most probably Henry Francis Halling who served with 140th Company Labour Corps and died of illness in Belgium on 19th October 1918.   Hailing H F is otherwise unidentified.

17.   Hailstone R is most probably George Rupert Hailstone who was serving with 1/7th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers who was killed in action in Palestine on 6th November 1917.   Hailstone R is otherwise unidentified.

18.  Hall C.   Is probably listed twice on this panel, once as Hall C A.   Pte Charles Hall served with 2nd Battalion  Durham Light Infantry and was killed in action in France on 8th June 1917.

19.  Hall H.   Is probably listed twice on this panel, once as Sgt H Hall of the Coldstream Guards and the other as Sgt H Hall of the Dragoon Guards.   Sgt William Henry Hall served with 3rd Dragoon Guards and was killed in action in Belgium on 17th November 1914.   Sgt H Hall of the Coldstream Guards is otherwise unidentified.

20.  Hanwell M C is most probably Midshipman Maynell Osborne Hanwell, Royal Navy, who served on HMS Defence and was lost at sea with the ship on 31st May 1916.   Hanwell M C is otherwise unidentified.

21.  Hending W H is most probably Captain William Henry Heading who served in the Army Chaplains Department and who died of illness in UK on 21st November 1918.   Hending W H is otherwise unidentified.

22.  Holtham is most probably William Thomas Benjamin Holtam who served with 18th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers and was killed in action on 23rd August 1916.

23.  Hooper I H is most probably Able Seaman Thomas Henry Hooper, Royal Navy, who was lost at sea with his ship, HMS Good Hope, on 1st November 1914.   Hooper I H is otherwise unidentified.

Notes:

1.   Annesley is buried in St Andrew's Western Cemetery, Scotland.

2.   Attwood E H is buried in Immingham (St Andrew's) Cemetery.

3.   Attwood E A is probably Ernest Edward Attwood, who is buried in Dover (St James) Cemetery.

4.   Baldwin is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

5.   Barber is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

6.   Barnard is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

7.   Barnett L K is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

8.   Barton is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

9.   Batten is commemorated on a family plot in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

10.  Bayley is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

11.  Beacham is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

12.  Beasley is probably Jeffrey Beesley who is buried in Badgeworth (Holy Trinity) Cemetery.

13.  Bell is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

14.  Bishop S is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

15.  Boulton is commemorated on the lychgate of St Mary's Church Charlton Kings.

16.  Bourne is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

17.  Bowles is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

18.  Bowle-Evans is commemorated on a family plot in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

19.  Bowcher is probably William Henry Bowsher.

20.  Bowstead F H is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

21.  Brandt is commemorated on a plaque in St Matthew's Church Cheltenham.

22.  Brill is commemorated on a plaque in St Luke's Church Cheltenham.

23.  Brooke-Murray's original battlefield grave marker is now located in St Stephen's Church Cheltenham.

24.  Burton A R is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

25.  Campbell I P is commemorated on the grave of his father in Cheltenham Cemetery.

26.  Cannock is commemorated on the grave of his parents in St Lawrence's Churchyard Swindon Village.

27.  Cardew is buried in Great Witcombe Cemetery.

28.  Carles is commemorated on the grave of his brother in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

29.  Carnegy J is commemorated on the family grave in Edge (St John's) Churchyard near Painswick, and he is also commemorated on a plaque in St John's Church Edge.

30.  Caudle W H is buried in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

31.  Chalk is buried in Deerhurst (St Mary's) Cemetery.

32.  Chandler H C P is commemorated on the grave of his father in Cheltenham Cemetery.

33.  Chandler R is commemorated on the Woolstone (St Martin's Church) Roll of Honour.

34.  Cheshire is commemorated on the family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

35.  Chester-Master is commemorated on a brass plaque in St Philip's and St James Church and on the Cirencester War Memorial.

36.  Chidley is commemorated on his parent's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

37.  Christian is buried in Great Witcombe Cemetery.

38.  Clapham is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

39.  Clark L H H is commemorated on his mother's grave in Shurdington Cemetery.

40.  Clee is buried in Great Burstead Cemetery, Billericay.

41.  Collins H is commemorated on a grave of a relative in Charlton Kings (St Mary's) Churchyard.

42.  Cook C R is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

43.  Cooper G S is buried in Bristol (Greenbank) Cemetery.

44.  Corbyn is commemorated on the family grave in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

45.  Coxwell-Rogers is commemorated on a plaque in St Michael's Church Dowdeswell.

46.  Cradock is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

47.  Cresswell H E (probably A S) is commemorated on the family grave in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

48.  Crook W H is commemorated on Apperley War Memorial.

49.  Cumming's "Dead Mans Penny" can be viewed here.

50.  Dartnall is commemorated on the grave of his wife in Cheltenham Cemetery.

51.  Davis T is commemorated on the grave of his family in Cheltenham Cemetery.

52.  Dean's original battlefield grave marker is now located near the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

53.  Dearden is buried in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

54.  Delmar-Williamson is buried in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

55.  Dicks brothers are commemorated on plaques in St Luke's Church Cheltenham.

56.  Dighton is commemorated on the family grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery.

57.  Driver is commemorated on the Brimpsfield War Memorial and on the Brimpsfield (St Michael's Church) Roll of Honour.

58.  Du Boulay brothers are commemorated on the grave of their father in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

59.  Evans W is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

60.  Farrar is commemorated on a relative's grave in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

61.  Featherstone is commemorated on his parent's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

62.  Fisher G is buried in Kensal Green (All Souls) Cemetery, London.

63.  Forbes A and Forbes H are commemorated on the family grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

64.  Forbes-Robertson is commemorated on the grave of his parents in Cheltenham Cemetery and on a commemorative plaque in Holy Apostles Church.

65.  Gaitskell is commemorated on a grave of a relative in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard and on a commemorative plaque in Christ Church.

66.  Gardner H M is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

67.  Gardner W S is commemorated on his parent's grave in Charlton Kings Cemetery and on a commemorative plaque in the chapel at Dean Close School.

68.  Garraway is commemorated on a relative's grave in Prestbury (St Mary's) Churchyard.

69.  Gastrell is buried in Hucclecote (St Philips and St James) Cemetery and is commemorated on Hucclecote War Memorial.

70.  Gater is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

71.  Geddes brothers are commemorated on the grave of their father in Cheltenham Cemetery.

72.  Gill is commemorated on the Royal Glos Hussars War Memorial in the grounds of Gloucestershire Cathedral.

73.  Gloster is commemorated on the grave of his father in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

74.  Goodeve's original battlefield grave marker is located at the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

75.  Grasett is commemorated on the family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

76.  Green Albert E is buried in Lyness Naval Cemetery, Orkney Islands.

77.  Green A R is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery and is commemorated on the Royal Glos Hussars War Memorial in the grounds of Gloucestershire Cathedral.

78.  Green W J is buried in Greenwich Cemetery, London.

79.  Gregory H is commemorated on his father's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

80.  Gregory J is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

81.  Grenow is commemorated on the Somerset County Roll of Honour.

82.  Gresson is commemorated on a plaque in St Stephen's Church.

83.  Griffith J G is commemorated on the family plot in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard and his original battlefield grave marker is located near the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

84.  Griffith R V deB is commemorated on the grave of a relative in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard and on a commemorative plaque in Christ Church.

85.  Grimes is commemorated on a family plot in Cheltenham Cemetery.

86.  Grogan W J is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

87.  Hailstone is commemorated on a stained glass window in St Stephen's Church.

88.  Hall C is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

89.  Hall M W is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

90.  Harris is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

91.  Harrison brothers are commemorated on the grave of relatives in Cheltenham Cemetery and on a commemorative plaque in St Stephen's Church.

92.  Hart's death cannot as yet be confirmed before the unveiling of the war memorial.

93.  Harwood's original battlefield grave marker is located at the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

94.  Hawkins R is commemorated on his parent's grave in Cheltenham Cemetery.

95.  Hay is commemorated on a plaque in St Mary's Church Cheltenham.

96.  Hayward is buried in Wool (Holy Rood) Churchyard.

97.  Hending (actually William Henry Heading) is commemorated on a plaque in Leckhampton Baptist Church.   He is buried in Chatteris (Heeks) Cemetery and commemorated on the Chatteris War Memorial.

98.  Hellings is commemorated on the grave of his parents in Cheltenham Cemetery.

99.  Hicks is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

100. Hiron is commemorated on the grave of his parents in Cheltenham Cemetery and his original battlefield grave marker is located near the entrance to Cheltenham Cemetery.

101. Holman is buried in Prestbury (St Mary's) Churchyard.

102. Holtham J is commemorated on the Manchester Regiment Roll of Honour in Manchester Cathedral.

103. Hooper B is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

104. Hornby H L is buried in Brighton Extramural Cemetery.

105. Hornby J H is commemorated on his brother's grave in Brighton Extramural Cemetery.

106. Hudson A is buried in Cheltenham Cemetery.

107. Hunt G C is buried in Leckhampton (St Peter's) Churchyard.

108. Ievers is buried in Drogheda (St Mary) Churchyard, Ireland.

109. Izard is commemorated on the grave of his parents in Cheltenham Cemetery.

 

Page last updated: 31st July 2012

 

Return to Cheltenham War Memorial Home Page | Return to Memorials Home Page

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |