Cheltonians Who Were Killed or Died in the Great Whilst Serving With

The Canadian Army

 

Ref Name Rank Number Ship/Unit Date Died Cause Loc Age Memorials
1 BAKER Walter  Allen Pte 201533 3rd Infantry Battalion 15th April 1917 DOW FR 19 CH
2 BASSETT Albert Edward Sgt 171978 3rd Infantry Battalion 8th October 1918 DOW FR 34 CH   AS
3 BATES Herbert James Pte 153364 43rd Infantry Battalion 26th October 1917 KIA BE 23 CH   JN
4 BAYLEY Archibald Clarence Cpl 77577 16th Infantry Battalion 9th October 1916 KIA FR 29 CH   AS
5 BEECHER A - - Canadian Infantry - - - - CH  
6 BELCHER Alfred William Pte 443647 54th Infantry Battalion 16th November 1916 KIA FR 21 CH
7 BEST Archibald Frank Cpl 406671 8th Fd Coy Canadian Engineers 16th July 1916 KIA FR 32 CH
8 BOYLE Ebenezer Archibald Capt - 8th Infantry Battalion 1st October 1918 DOW FR 33 CH   PA
9 CANDLER C W   (Note 2) Pte - Canadian Infantry - - - - CH
10 CAREY Alfred Charles Pte 420266 43rd Infantry Battalion 16th August 1916 KIA BE 27 CH   PE   SV
11 CAUDLE Percy Wasley Pte 270327 38th Infantry Battalion 21st July 1918 DOW FR 36 CH
12 CHANDLER Hardy Chaloner Powell Cpl 12839 5th Infantry Battalion 26th September 1916 KIA FR 20 CH   GR
13 CLARE Frederick Clyde Pte 73769 28th Infantry Battalion 19th February 1915 DOI CA 29 CH   PA
14 CLARE Lionel Victor Pte 489842 PPCLI 30th October 1917 KIA BE 30 CH
15 CLARK Leonard Brummell Pte 700607 16th Infantry Battalion 17th August 1918 KIA FR 26 CH   SG
16 COLLINS Harry SSM 2358 Lord Strathcona's Horse 26th July 1915 KIA BE 38 CH
17 COLLINS-WILLIAMS Cecil Horace Pte 10181 3rd Infantry Battalion 23rd April 1915 KIA BE 25 CH
18 COOK William Elliott Pte 234804 8th Infantry Battalion 11th February 1926 DOI UK 37 BD
19 CRUSE Cecil Edgar Pte 907928 2nd Coy Machine Gun Corps 6th November 1917 KIA BE 24 CH   SM
20 FISHER George Lt - 24th Infantry Battalion 20th December 1916 DOW UK 33 CH  PA  SA  HTS
21 GARRAWAY Percy Goddard Pte 452 8th Infantry Battalion 12th November 1917 DOW BE 31 CH   PA
22 GRAY Lionel Victor Pte 22053 10th Infantry Battalion 3rd June 1916 KIA BE 22 PA
23 HELLINGS Hugh Stowell Pte 154946 1st Battalion Canadian Pioneers 23rd June 1916 DOW BE 30 CH   GR
24 HENNELL Arthur Samuel Gnr 339152 1st Bde Canadian Field Artillery 20th April 1918 DOW CA 33 CK   CKC
25 HODSON Hubert Bernard Pte 15256 PPCLI 8th May 1915 KIA BE 23 CKC
26 JENNINGS Frederick Charles Gnr 1257816 4th Bde Canadian Field Artillery 27th September 1918 KIA FR 24 CK   CKC
27 LARGE George Frederick Pte 105351 PPCLI 30th October 1917 KIA BE 26 BC  SO  CL
28 LARGE William Pte 105352 PPCLI 23rd October 1921 DOI CA 36 BC
29 LAWRENCE Arthur Edwin Cpl 20789 10th Infantry Battalion 22nd April 1915 KIA BE 34 CH   GR
30 LAWRENCE Reginald Pte 20500 10th Infantry Battalion 22nd April 1915 KIA BE 33 CH   GR
31 LLOYD Ernest Albert  (Note 3) Pte 153355 43rd Infantry Battalion 3rd June 1916 KIA BE 35 CH
32 MATTHEWS Graham LCpl 281 PPCLI 30th June 1915 KIA FR 25 CH
33 MONTAGNON Bernhard Coeure Lt - 16th Coy Machine Gun Corps 14th November 1917 DOW FR 29 CH  PA  AS
34 MOORE Alan Pte 25101 13th Infantry Battalion 8th October 1916 KIA FR 29 CH
35 MULHEARN William Edward Spr 504105 10th Fd Coy Canadian Engineers 27th October 1917 KIA BE 35 CH
36 NEWCOMBE Leslie Robert Pte 16673 7th Infantry Battalion 7th March 1919 DOI BE 24 CK   CKC
37 PARKER Stanley Pte 67310 25th Infantry Battalion 5th May 1915 DOI CA 41 PA
38 PARKYN Lindon Pte 629599 47th Infantry battalion 10th March 1916 DOI UK 39 CH
39 PEARCE Harold Wilfred Sgt 440770 5th Infantry Battalion 18th July 1917 DOW FR 27 CH  AS  BC  SO
40 PEART Harry Pte 105458 5th Infantry battalion 26th September 1916 KIA FR 35 CH
41 PITMAN Henry Joseph Pte 628138 CAMC att 47th Inf Battalion 25th November 1918 DOI UK 29 PJ   GR
42 RENDOL Arthur Gilbert Pte 727294 58th Infantry Battalion 30th August 1917 DOW FR 18 CH
43 RUDMAN Aloysius Pte 187690 24th Infantry Battalion 5th May 1917 DOW FR 24 CH   SG
44 SHAW Greville Havergal Lt Col - 12th Bn Canadian Engineers 3rd November 1918 KIA FR 27 CH   COL
45 SHEEPWAY Dennis Norman Pte 213851 7th Infantry Battalion 16th October 1918 DOW FR 23 CKC
46 SMITH Henry Crozier Pte 442483 54th Infantry Battalion 28th November 1916 DOW FR 45 CK   CKC
47 SUMPTION John Francis Maj - 14th Infantry Battalion 22nd October 1916 DOW FR 38 PR   PRC
48 TOMS Philip Johnson Pte 435780 50th Infantry Battalion 10th April 1917 KIA FR 21 CH   GR
49 TOWNSHEND Douglas Oxford Arthur Pte 213247 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles 15th October 1916 DOW FR 20 CH
50 TURNER William Henry Pte 100106 31st Infantry battalion 8th November 1917 DOW BE 21 CK   CKC
51 VARDER Leslie Browne Pte 135891 42nd Infantry Battalion 18th April 1916 DOW BE 21 CH
52 WARING Robert Anderson Pte 73864 28th Infantry Battalion 28th September 1915 DOW BE 29 PA
53 WICKSEY Edgar Gideon Pte 767112 123rd Pioneer Battalion 10th November 1917 KIA BE 28 CH  PA  BE
54 WILLIS William DCM, MM, MSM CSM 14643 Fort Garry Horse 1st April 1918 KIA FR 37 CH
55 WITCHELL Edwin Aubrey Pte 761116 54th Infantry Battalion 1st March 1917 KIA FR 19 CH   GR
56 WORSEY Thomas Arthur Lt - 7th Infantry Battalion 8th September 1916 KIA FR 34 CH   COL

Notes:

1.   BEECHER's service records and details of his death and burial have yet to be found.

2.   CANDLER's service records and details of his death and burial have yet to be found.

3.   LLOYD served as Ernest BLICK.

4.   The on-line Canadian War Memorial can be viewed here.

 

Page last updated: 22nd July 2016

 

| Home Page | Area Covered | War Memorials | Roll of Honour | Uncommemorated | Cemeteries | Investigations | Observations

| Commemorations | Images | Facts and Figures | Victoria Crosses | The Book | Memorial Scroll | Links | Acknowledgements |

 | Latest News | Timeline | VAD Hospitals | Site Map |